Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,144 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

8

Market research vs M&A for consulting

Hi guys, ultimately I want to go into strategy consulting, but in the meantime before application cycles open I have the chance to do internships in either market research (large firm) or M&A (small boutique). Which of these would look best on a CV when applying for full-time consulting roles? Thanks

Hi guys, ultimately I want to go into strategy consulting, but in the meantime before application cycles open I have the chance to do internships in either market research (large firm) or M&A (small boutique). Which of these would look best on a CV when applying for full-time consulting roles? Thanks

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,144 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Both could work well. M&A may have some more transferable skills, but the answer also depends on:

  1. Brand of the two firms
  2. What exactly you are going to do in market research
  3. Possibility to show skills required in consulting with the two experiences (eg teamwork, problem-solving, opportunity to interact with top management)

In the end, I would also consider the general fit you find with the companies and which experience would genuinely interest you the most.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

Both could work well. M&A may have some more transferable skills, but the answer also depends on:

  1. Brand of the two firms
  2. What exactly you are going to do in market research
  3. Possibility to show skills required in consulting with the two experiences (eg teamwork, problem-solving, opportunity to interact with top management)

In the end, I would also consider the general fit you find with the companies and which experience would genuinely interest you the most.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on your offers!

Honestly, both could work very well. I would ask myself the following:

  • My target is consulting and MBB, BUT I know that it´s really competitive and there are chances that this does not happen. Which ones makes me happier, not as a "brige" to the next step, but as a job?
  • What is name and network of each of them?
  • Which are the exit opportunities?
  • Regarding the roles, how can I compare the degree of responsability, scope, etc.?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on your offers!

Honestly, both could work very well. I would ask myself the following:

  • My target is consulting and MBB, BUT I know that it´s really competitive and there are chances that this does not happen. Which ones makes me happier, not as a "brige" to the next step, but as a job?
  • What is name and network of each of them?
  • Which are the exit opportunities?
  • Regarding the roles, how can I compare the degree of responsability, scope, etc.?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

3,611 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

I'd personally recommend you to go for the M&A role. The skills you learn there are transferable to many jobs, especially top-tier consulting, whereas market research you would actually be outsourcing in MBB to support staff.

Also, in M&A you showcase your ability to handle pressure, deadlines, difficult situations, etc. Looks better on the resume AND probably provides you with better stories for the MBB fit interview.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I'd personally recommend you to go for the M&A role. The skills you learn there are transferable to many jobs, especially top-tier consulting, whereas market research you would actually be outsourcing in MBB to support staff.

Also, in M&A you showcase your ability to handle pressure, deadlines, difficult situations, etc. Looks better on the resume AND probably provides you with better stories for the MBB fit interview.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,317 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Great that you have two offers! You should feel good about this :)

Honestly, we need more information to make good recommendations. i.e. Company/Brand, role, responsibilities, etc.

All things equal, the M&A would probably be best.

Hi there,

Great that you have two offers! You should feel good about this :)

Honestly, we need more information to make good recommendations. i.e. Company/Brand, role, responsibilities, etc.

All things equal, the M&A would probably be best.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,057 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Both sound like great options! I would choose based on the internship where you will get meaningful experience and learning over purely a well-known brand. You want to think ahead to which experience will help you have strong fit stories for your interviews as well as your CV. If you had me choose, I would probably go for the M&A role as it can be transferrable to strategy consulting and, as a smaller firm/less roles, also a differentiator amongst your peers.

Good luck!

Both sound like great options! I would choose based on the internship where you will get meaningful experience and learning over purely a well-known brand. You want to think ahead to which experience will help you have strong fit stories for your interviews as well as your CV. If you had me choose, I would probably go for the M&A role as it can be transferrable to strategy consulting and, as a smaller firm/less roles, also a differentiator amongst your peers.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, congrats on the multiple offers. If your top goal is consulting I think acquiring the basic consulting skills in the M&A would be very important. I have only a doubt related to the brand of the research opportunity. If the firm is very prestigious (F500 etc.) maybe it is going to build a better cv to be considered for an invitation (especially if you are not coming from a top school)

What about internationally? Are both of the opportunities in the same country?

Best,
Antonello

Hi, congrats on the multiple offers. If your top goal is consulting I think acquiring the basic consulting skills in the M&A would be very important. I have only a doubt related to the brand of the research opportunity. If the firm is very prestigious (F500 etc.) maybe it is going to build a better cv to be considered for an invitation (especially if you are not coming from a top school)

What about internationally? Are both of the opportunities in the same country?

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

both options are great and congrats on having them!

The choice is yours, depending on what interests you more.

If I had to choose (taking into account I wanted to apply for full time consulting role afterwards), I would go with M&A.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

both options are great and congrats on having them!

The choice is yours, depending on what interests you more.

If I had to choose (taking into account I wanted to apply for full time consulting role afterwards), I would go with M&A.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,738 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Can I challenge your thinking here please...choose the internship option which is more closer and aligned with your aspirations & values. Choosing something now to fit into MBB/other consulting in the future is the wrong way to look at it. What if I advice you to take the M&A option because it "looks" better on CV, but you end up hating it.

Make the choice thats better for you, enjoy it, give your best and MBB/Consulting will happen. I have seen people will all sorts of quirky backgrounds get into MBB.

Can I challenge your thinking here please...choose the internship option which is more closer and aligned with your aspirations & values. Choosing something now to fit into MBB/other consulting in the future is the wrong way to look at it. What if I advice you to take the M&A option because it "looks" better on CV, but you end up hating it.

Make the choice thats better for you, enjoy it, give your best and MBB/Consulting will happen. I have seen people will all sorts of quirky backgrounds get into MBB.

(edited)

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case