Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,846 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

market entry: fragmented vs. concentrated competitive landscape

Hi there,

somehow i am struggling with understanding whether, for a market entry, it is better to have a concentrated market or a fragmented market. I understand that fragmented markets are often more competitive and many companies might be competing on prices. however, for concentrated markets, it might be harder to steal customers from the incumbents in the market.

What criteria would you recommend to consider here?

I came across this question due to the following example from a casebook (Darden 2018) in which a company selling equipment/clothing for firemen is looking to grow into adjacent markets. Based on the followin exhibit, one should make a decision.

In the casebook solution they say that the higher the number of competitors, the more attractive the market from a competition stand point. Is this always true?

Thanks in advance! :)

Hi there,

somehow i am struggling with understanding whether, for a market entry, it is better to have a concentrated market or a fragmented market. I understand that fragmented markets are often more competitive and many companies might be competing on prices. however, for concentrated markets, it might be harder to steal customers from the incumbents in the market.

What criteria would you recommend to consider here?

I came across this question due to the following example from a casebook (Darden 2018) in which a company selling equipment/clothing for firemen is looking to grow into adjacent markets. Based on the followin exhibit, one should make a decision.

In the casebook solution they say that the higher the number of competitors, the more attractive the market from a competition stand point. Is this always true?

Thanks in advance! :)

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,846 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Good question!

First of all, you should clarify the objective of the client

Once you have done so, you can analyze which market would help you to achieve that particular goal.

Say for example that your goal is revenues. This would be given by:

  • Market size
  • Market share you can get

Say market size is equivalent: given the goal, the best market will be defined as the one where you can get the highest market share.

A fragmented market may be good (and a concentrated bad) in terms of market share because:

  1. Barriers to entry are low (you could enter – unlike a concentrated one where that may be impossible – so at least get some market share)
  2. The reaction of competitors is probably low
  3. It is easier to get market share from the weakest players (at least some of them should be worse than you)

But a fragmented market may also be bad (and a concentrated one good) in terms of market share because:

  1. Competitors will continue to enter the market in the future
  2. It may be difficult to grow (which is why the market is fragmented in the first place), unless you have a disruptive product or service

So overall, you should consider both the plus and minus of the fragmented market, and evaluate accordingly if it is the best.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

Good question!

First of all, you should clarify the objective of the client

Once you have done so, you can analyze which market would help you to achieve that particular goal.

Say for example that your goal is revenues. This would be given by:

  • Market size
  • Market share you can get

Say market size is equivalent: given the goal, the best market will be defined as the one where you can get the highest market share.

A fragmented market may be good (and a concentrated bad) in terms of market share because:

  1. Barriers to entry are low (you could enter – unlike a concentrated one where that may be impossible – so at least get some market share)
  2. The reaction of competitors is probably low
  3. It is easier to get market share from the weakest players (at least some of them should be worse than you)

But a fragmented market may also be bad (and a concentrated one good) in terms of market share because:

  1. Competitors will continue to enter the market in the future
  2. It may be difficult to grow (which is why the market is fragmented in the first place), unless you have a disruptive product or service

So overall, you should consider both the plus and minus of the fragmented market, and evaluate accordingly if it is the best.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,036 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Ah! Darden Fire Proof Inc. This is a good one :)

You are asking a fantastic question and the answer is it depends. Please don't let anyone oversimplify this and insist one is inherently better than the other.

Neither a fragmented nor a concentrated market is necessarily good nor bad to enter.

Fragmented

Pros:

  • Easy to enter (presumably)
  • No one player can dominate you or force you out (Amazon/Facebook/Amazon for example)
  • No one player has unfair advantage in the form of buyer/supplier power
  • You can product differentiate to win
  • You can possibly merge/acquire/grow to gain market share and eventually dominate

Cons:

  • Likely highly competitive
  • New (and possibly better) entrants may come in all the time
  • Margins will likely be tight
  • Price competition likely
  • You are not a market maker (i.e. you are bound by the laws of supply meeting demand)

Concentrated Market

Pros:

  • Once you're in, risk of new entrants/competition is low (high barriers to entry)
  • Once you win, you have monopoly power (high margins, market control, etc.)
  • The existing player(s) is/are likely very weak (high marginal cost structure, inefficiencies, slow to move)

Cons:

  • Will be extremely hard to enter
  • Will be extremely costly to enter
  • Once you're in, you will likely get bullied by the existing power
  • The existing power will have more buyer/seller power and a natural advantage over you

What information do I need to decide whether to enter? Well, not to be cheap/use a generic framework, but I need to know the three Cs (Company, Customer, Competition).

Fundamentally, if I enter, will I win?

  • Company - Who am I
  • Customer - Do I offer something people want
  • Competition - Can I do this better than everyone else?

Some more info here as well: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-attractiveness-barriers-8768

Ah! Darden Fire Proof Inc. This is a good one :)

You are asking a fantastic question and the answer is it depends. Please don't let anyone oversimplify this and insist one is inherently better than the other.

Neither a fragmented nor a concentrated market is necessarily good nor bad to enter.

Fragmented

Pros:

  • Easy to enter (presumably)
  • No one player can dominate you or force you out (Amazon/Facebook/Amazon for example)
  • No one player has unfair advantage in the form of buyer/supplier power
  • You can product differentiate to win
  • You can possibly merge/acquire/grow to gain market share and eventually dominate

Cons:

  • Likely highly competitive
  • New (and possibly better) entrants may come in all the time
  • Margins will likely be tight
  • Price competition likely
  • You are not a market maker (i.e. you are bound by the laws of supply meeting demand)

Concentrated Market

Pros:

  • Once you're in, risk of new entrants/competition is low (high barriers to entry)
  • Once you win, you have monopoly power (high margins, market control, etc.)
  • The existing player(s) is/are likely very weak (high marginal cost structure, inefficiencies, slow to move)

Cons:

  • Will be extremely hard to enter
  • Will be extremely costly to enter
  • Once you're in, you will likely get bullied by the existing power
  • The existing power will have more buyer/seller power and a natural advantage over you

What information do I need to decide whether to enter? Well, not to be cheap/use a generic framework, but I need to know the three Cs (Company, Customer, Competition).

Fundamentally, if I enter, will I win?

  • Company - Who am I
  • Customer - Do I offer something people want
  • Competition - Can I do this better than everyone else?

Some more info here as well: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-attractiveness-barriers-8768

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

+1 to Ian, very much agree with the fact that fragmented vs. not does not have to be very good or very bad, it depends, and it´s only one factor to take int consideration.

Furthermore, why are you focusing particularly on this KPI? In the slide I see many that I would like into before.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

+1 to Ian, very much agree with the fact that fragmented vs. not does not have to be very good or very bad, it depends, and it´s only one factor to take int consideration.

Furthermore, why are you focusing particularly on this KPI? In the slide I see many that I would like into before.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29686
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 78.2k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

Solved 9.2k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.5 5 219
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Open whole case

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

Solved 4.9k times
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.3 5 90
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 70.9k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2280
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case