Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Market Entry Case: why is consumption per capita more important than total consumption in the country?

Hi Everyone,

As I was looking at the suggested approach to tackle a market entry case, I've come across this statement: "a country where a consumer eats 10kg/ year of X is more valuable than a country where he eats 5kg/ year despite having a very large market value as a nation". My question is: doesn't it depend on the total kg consumption/ year? For example:

  • Country A consumes 600 million kg/ year with a per capita consumption of 5kg/year
  • Country B consumes 76 million kg/year with a per capita consumption of 9 kg/ year

Other factors staying the same, why is it more valuable to enter country B than country A? (this was the main claim in the suggested solution). Isn't it enough to look at kg / year at aggregate (country) level? In this case it would be better to target country A.

Thank you!

Hi Everyone,

As I was looking at the suggested approach to tackle a market entry case, I've come across this statement: "a country where a consumer eats 10kg/ year of X is more valuable than a country where he eats 5kg/ year despite having a very large market value as a nation". My question is: doesn't it depend on the total kg consumption/ year? For example:

  • Country A consumes 600 million kg/ year with a per capita consumption of 5kg/year
  • Country B consumes 76 million kg/year with a per capita consumption of 9 kg/ year

Other factors staying the same, why is it more valuable to enter country B than country A? (this was the main claim in the suggested solution). Isn't it enough to look at kg / year at aggregate (country) level? In this case it would be better to target country A.

Thank you!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

You are very right to doubt this statement. In fact, the provided information is NOT justifying the statement! "More valuable" has to be defined - otherwise it is impossible to come to a verdict. If "valuable" is defined in terms of profits that a market entrant can expect, then the per capita consumption is just one of multiple driving factors. Others include competing suppliers of the same good, price level, country-specific cost positions, etc.

So either you have just provided a small snippet of the relevant information, or the solution of this case is (as it happens very oftne in case books) flawed and derived from weak thinking. I would almost bet that the latter is the case - this is why I always warn my mentees to not waste their time with the solutions provided in case books. They are almost never good, let alone great. Thinking rigorously will allow to spot such flaws more or less instantly.

Bust of success with the further preparation.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

You are very right to doubt this statement. In fact, the provided information is NOT justifying the statement! "More valuable" has to be defined - otherwise it is impossible to come to a verdict. If "valuable" is defined in terms of profits that a market entrant can expect, then the per capita consumption is just one of multiple driving factors. Others include competing suppliers of the same good, price level, country-specific cost positions, etc.

So either you have just provided a small snippet of the relevant information, or the solution of this case is (as it happens very oftne in case books) flawed and derived from weak thinking. I would almost bet that the latter is the case - this is why I always warn my mentees to not waste their time with the solutions provided in case books. They are almost never good, let alone great. Thinking rigorously will allow to spot such flaws more or less instantly.

Bust of success with the further preparation.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,119 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Julia,

I agree with your comment and with Sidi, it is not possible to define that the 10kg/year country is necessarily more valuable with the information provided.

You would need at least the following:

  1. A clear definition of what “valuable” means and
  2. Information to calculate the exact goal based on the valuable definition. For example, possible elements needed may be:
    • Total consumption in that market
    • Average price of the product in that market

Best,

Francesco

Hi Julia,

I agree with your comment and with Sidi, it is not possible to define that the 10kg/year country is necessarily more valuable with the information provided.

You would need at least the following:

  1. A clear definition of what “valuable” means and
  2. Information to calculate the exact goal based on the valuable definition. For example, possible elements needed may be:
    • Total consumption in that market
    • Average price of the product in that market

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,227 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Julia,

I agree with the other coaches!

Can you tell us where you obtained this case?

My only thought is that this may be in the perspective of margin or acquisition cost (i.e. if it's too epensive to acquie a customer that only eats 5kg a year).

Hi Julia,

I agree with the other coaches!

Can you tell us where you obtained this case?

My only thought is that this may be in the perspective of margin or acquisition cost (i.e. if it's too epensive to acquie a customer that only eats 5kg a year).

Smaller targeted customer, less marketing budget

Smaller targeted customer, less marketing budget

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunatelly, info is not complet to be able to give you the right answer.

Agree with you on the fact that you need to calculate the TOTAL QUANTITY, as quantity/capita multiplied per the population. However, since we don´t have the data on that, I cannot assess.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunatelly, info is not complet to be able to give you the right answer.

Agree with you on the fact that you need to calculate the TOTAL QUANTITY, as quantity/capita multiplied per the population. However, since we don´t have the data on that, I cannot assess.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.1k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29499
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 76.1k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14575
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

Solved 8.5k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.5 5 204
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Open whole case

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

Solved 4.2k times
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.3 5 80
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 69.7k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2244
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case