Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Market entry and Growth case studies

I have been preparing for a few upcoming interviews, and have faced the following two recurring questions frequently during my case prep process. Usually, there is further information which helps me substantiate my choice, but a lot of times the questions below are posed as it is (was asked to me by an MBB interviewer) and I feel like I could have answered it better:

1. If it is a growth case and I am to choose between 2 regions for expansion, one that has a small footprint for the client but high expected market growth rate, and one that has a large existing footprint but low expected growth rate, which is a better market to focus on? (if the answer is 'it depends', what factors does it depend on? Let's take the example of a prototype industry like Healthcare)

2. In a market entry case, if I have to choose between 2 countries to expand into, one of which has a concentrated market with two market leaders and the other which has a fragmented market with multiple smaller companies, which country should I choose? (Again, if the answer is 'it depends', what factors does it depend on? Taking the example of the Healthcare industry for ease of comparison)

Thanks for your help!

I have been preparing for a few upcoming interviews, and have faced the following two recurring questions frequently during my case prep process. Usually, there is further information which helps me substantiate my choice, but a lot of times the questions below are posed as it is (was asked to me by an MBB interviewer) and I feel like I could have answered it better:

1. If it is a growth case and I am to choose between 2 regions for expansion, one that has a small footprint for the client but high expected market growth rate, and one that has a large existing footprint but low expected growth rate, which is a better market to focus on? (if the answer is 'it depends', what factors does it depend on? Let's take the example of a prototype industry like Healthcare)

2. In a market entry case, if I have to choose between 2 countries to expand into, one of which has a concentrated market with two market leaders and the other which has a fragmented market with multiple smaller companies, which country should I choose? (Again, if the answer is 'it depends', what factors does it depend on? Taking the example of the Healthcare industry for ease of comparison)

Thanks for your help!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

There is actually a very clear answer to your questions. The base principle that you have to understand is that all decisions depend on the underlying objective. When you stay conscious of this, the argument becomes more or less obvious.

1. Your objective is growth! So Option 1 clearly dominates Option 2, since it gives you much more growth potential (at least if the “expected market growth” is higher in absolute terms!). Please look at the graph – it should be self-explanatory.matrix market entry and market growth

2. It essentially depends on where you will be better able to reach a strong market position. Usually, it is easier to grab a sizable chunk of the market demand if there are less competitors, and it is harder if the competitive intensity is very high and there are many granular players. The one thing you have to check though is whether there is an Oligopoly structure which has erected market entry barriers (e.g., created lock-in effects for the customers). In this case it might become very hard to break this Oligopoly. So in Summary – if there are fewer competitors and there are no fundamental entry barriers, then this is a much better scenario then a granular market with dozens of competitors.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

There is actually a very clear answer to your questions. The base principle that you have to understand is that all decisions depend on the underlying objective. When you stay conscious of this, the argument becomes more or less obvious.

1. Your objective is growth! So Option 1 clearly dominates Option 2, since it gives you much more growth potential (at least if the “expected market growth” is higher in absolute terms!). Please look at the graph – it should be self-explanatory.matrix market entry and market growth

2. It essentially depends on where you will be better able to reach a strong market position. Usually, it is easier to grab a sizable chunk of the market demand if there are less competitors, and it is harder if the competitive intensity is very high and there are many granular players. The one thing you have to check though is whether there is an Oligopoly structure which has erected market entry barriers (e.g., created lock-in effects for the customers). In this case it might become very hard to break this Oligopoly. So in Summary – if there are fewer competitors and there are no fundamental entry barriers, then this is a much better scenario then a granular market with dozens of competitors.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Why should you be able to get more market share if there are few strong competitors? That doesn't make much sense to me — Anonymous B on May 29, 2020

Because it is much easier to get, say, 5% market share if you only have 2 or 3 players in the market, as opposed to a situation with dozens of competitors, where 5% market share would be equivalent to becoming a leading player immediately (usually not very realistic) — Sidi on May 29, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,714 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1. The answer to this question is huge (i.e. in which market will our product be better suited, where will our costs be lower, how are customer preferences changing, where is competition less stiff, where can we actually ge tpast government legislation, where do we already have experience, where is more similar to where we currently operate, where is there more environmental of social risk, etc. etc.)

The short answer is: which market will give us more money. I.e. multiply the current size, times the growth rate, times whatever % of that amount we'll get, calculate the net present value minus the cost to go into the market, and voila.

2. In which one can you win? Where is your competition weak? I.e. are there two market leaders because they're dominant? Or are there two market leaders because there are strong barriers to entry, which, once broken down, leaves these companies resting on their laurels and ripe for disruption?

Alternatively, is the market fragmented because there's fierce competition which means price wars and low margins, or is there an opportunity to bring economies of scale, consolidate, and become the big fish?

I highly recommend you get a case coach...these answers need to be discussed in great detail and have a much deeper understanding than a simple "a if this, b if that" response!

1. The answer to this question is huge (i.e. in which market will our product be better suited, where will our costs be lower, how are customer preferences changing, where is competition less stiff, where can we actually ge tpast government legislation, where do we already have experience, where is more similar to where we currently operate, where is there more environmental of social risk, etc. etc.)

The short answer is: which market will give us more money. I.e. multiply the current size, times the growth rate, times whatever % of that amount we'll get, calculate the net present value minus the cost to go into the market, and voila.

2. In which one can you win? Where is your competition weak? I.e. are there two market leaders because they're dominant? Or are there two market leaders because there are strong barriers to entry, which, once broken down, leaves these companies resting on their laurels and ripe for disruption?

Alternatively, is the market fragmented because there's fierce competition which means price wars and low margins, or is there an opportunity to bring economies of scale, consolidate, and become the big fish?

I highly recommend you get a case coach...these answers need to be discussed in great detail and have a much deeper understanding than a simple "a if this, b if that" response!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Can you post the case and you initial assessment?

If not, the answers won´t be helpful -will be a sum of "depends".

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Can you post the case and you initial assessment?

If not, the answers won´t be helpful -will be a sum of "depends".

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29512
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 99.8k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace

Solved 41.5k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc. As a result, you are asked to identify growth areas and to quantify the potential sales uplift for the management.
4.3 5 1287
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc ... Open whole case

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 14.4k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.2 5 193
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting Case: Wonderworld Music Festival

Solved 5.4k times
DHL Consulting Case: Wonderworld Music Festival DHL has been the logistics partner of the Wonderworld Music Festival since 2004. DHL transports all material and equipment for the bands from the UK to the festival locations. Also, DHL is one of the main sponsors of Wonderworld (broadcast advertisement, in site coverage etc.). With their group-wide environmental protection program GoGreen, DHL is committed to improve carbon efficiency to zero emissions until 2050. Wonderworld’s high octane character places a high burden of proof on any “green” claim.  You have been asked to develop a mitigation strategy to overcome this perceived contradiction and help DHL reach their ambitious goal.
3.2 5 69
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

DHL has been the logistics partner of the Wonderworld Music Festival since 2004. DHL transports all material and equipment for the bands from the UK to the festival locations. Also, DHL is one of the main sponsors of Wonderworld (broadcast advertisement, in site coverage etc.). With their group-wid ... Open whole case