Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,856 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Market, Customers and competitors

Hey guys!

I have a question about the structure - many times I have seen people using these blocks in qualitative part of analysis: market, customers and the competitors. Though it’s not clear why should they include market as it’s the combination of the customers and the competitors? Could you possible explain me the reason for making market as a stand-alone block? And if you guys share your thoughts about the 3 bloks that would be awesome

Hey guys!

I have a question about the structure - many times I have seen people using these blocks in qualitative part of analysis: market, customers and the competitors. Though it’s not clear why should they include market as it’s the combination of the customers and the competitors? Could you possible explain me the reason for making market as a stand-alone block? And if you guys share your thoughts about the 3 bloks that would be awesome

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,856 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Rinat,

I agree with Anonymous and I would say that, without further clarification on what “market” means exactly, such structure would not be well defined. In general, a market analysis for - say - a market entry/M&A should include:

  • Possible barriers to entry or to an acquisition
  • Key numbers – including the growth and size of the market
  • Key players – mainly involving customers and competitors

When people mentioned market in your case, they probably wanted to refer to the key numbers – thus the size and the growth of the market. However, just mentioning “market” would not be a good communication of the structure and the interviewer may not understand the meaning. Thus, I would recommend to not use “market” as a bucket, but rather, as part of a market analysis, to include barriers, key numbers and key players, as defined above.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Rinat,

I agree with Anonymous and I would say that, without further clarification on what “market” means exactly, such structure would not be well defined. In general, a market analysis for - say - a market entry/M&A should include:

  • Possible barriers to entry or to an acquisition
  • Key numbers – including the growth and size of the market
  • Key players – mainly involving customers and competitors

When people mentioned market in your case, they probably wanted to refer to the key numbers – thus the size and the growth of the market. However, just mentioning “market” would not be a good communication of the structure and the interviewer may not understand the meaning. Thus, I would recommend to not use “market” as a bucket, but rather, as part of a market analysis, to include barriers, key numbers and key players, as defined above.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

A framework is not a simple list of buzz works and categories, it needs to showcase the thought process and how you plan on addressing the question.

As such, just blurting out "market, customers and competitors" is not good - and as mentioned below, itsn't MECE either. If however you say something like "First I want to understand how we define the market, then second who the competitors are, and third / finally who our customers are and what they are looking for", I'd feel much better. That wouldn't address the MECE concern, but at least now I see a progression and logic.

PS: I like to bring market and competition together so minimize the number of distinct buckets I'll look into, but this is a personal preference. As usual, there are various ways to structure a problem

A framework is not a simple list of buzz works and categories, it needs to showcase the thought process and how you plan on addressing the question.

As such, just blurting out "market, customers and competitors" is not good - and as mentioned below, itsn't MECE either. If however you say something like "First I want to understand how we define the market, then second who the competitors are, and third / finally who our customers are and what they are looking for", I'd feel much better. That wouldn't address the MECE concern, but at least now I see a progression and logic.

PS: I like to bring market and competition together so minimize the number of distinct buckets I'll look into, but this is a personal preference. As usual, there are various ways to structure a problem

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would say that these are different buckets:

Market:

  • Size and growth rates
  • Segments (geographical, customer, product)
  • Distributors / Suppliers
  • Regulation
  • Key market trends

Competitors:

  • Market shares, growth rates, profits
  • Product / customer / geographical mix
  • Products (Value proposition)
  • Unit economics (Value proposition vs. price vs. costs)
  • Key capabilities (Distribution, supply, assets, knowledge, etc)

Customers - depends on the industry. May include:

  • Segmentation
  • Preferences
  • Average spending
  • Switching costs
  • Brand Loyalty

Best!

Hi,

I would say that these are different buckets:

Market:

  • Size and growth rates
  • Segments (geographical, customer, product)
  • Distributors / Suppliers
  • Regulation
  • Key market trends

Competitors:

  • Market shares, growth rates, profits
  • Product / customer / geographical mix
  • Products (Value proposition)
  • Unit economics (Value proposition vs. price vs. costs)
  • Key capabilities (Distribution, supply, assets, knowledge, etc)

Customers - depends on the industry. May include:

  • Segmentation
  • Preferences
  • Average spending
  • Switching costs
  • Brand Loyalty

Best!

In an ideal scenario, you don't use buckets "customers", "competitors" etc. You define them in a sentence, e.g., if you are entering a market: "Next, I'd like to find out if there is a growing customer niche which we can serve". When we say "customers", case interviewers understand this is a common practice used to remain efficient in a limited time frame. However, when working with clients and on full projects, you don't just use words "customers, "competitors" for buckets. That would be a vague and poor communication.

With this in mind, there is nothing wrong with using the bucket "market" separately from what is normally considered market sub-buckets (customers, competitors). When explaining your structure, you, of course, will elaborate what your market bucket includes and those bullets shouldn't overlap with your other bullets. You might discuss general market change patterns in markets and go deeper into customer preferences in customers. You might want to discuss small bullets that shouldn't be separate buckets but are still worth mentioning (like in Vlad's post).

In general, you might want to add "market" bucket in market focused cases, e.g., client has a market decline problem, what can we do. There, you can say in market, I'd like to understand how major market dimensions, including customers, products, channels have increased or shrank over time; how has our position changed in each of these areas. This would be an effective helicopter view. Otherwise, you'll waste yourself over 3-5 different large buckets asking like a parrot the same question in each of the buckets. Once you identify, for example, that the problem is in changing customer demographics, you can jump straight into your more detailed customer bucket and eliminate competitors etc.

In an ideal scenario, you don't use buckets "customers", "competitors" etc. You define them in a sentence, e.g., if you are entering a market: "Next, I'd like to find out if there is a growing customer niche which we can serve". When we say "customers", case interviewers understand this is a common practice used to remain efficient in a limited time frame. However, when working with clients and on full projects, you don't just use words "customers, "competitors" for buckets. That would be a vague and poor communication.

With this in mind, there is nothing wrong with using the bucket "market" separately from what is normally considered market sub-buckets (customers, competitors). When explaining your structure, you, of course, will elaborate what your market bucket includes and those bullets shouldn't overlap with your other bullets. You might discuss general market change patterns in markets and go deeper into customer preferences in customers. You might want to discuss small bullets that shouldn't be separate buckets but are still worth mentioning (like in Vlad's post).

In general, you might want to add "market" bucket in market focused cases, e.g., client has a market decline problem, what can we do. There, you can say in market, I'd like to understand how major market dimensions, including customers, products, channels have increased or shrank over time; how has our position changed in each of these areas. This would be an effective helicopter view. Otherwise, you'll waste yourself over 3-5 different large buckets asking like a parrot the same question in each of the buckets. Once you identify, for example, that the problem is in changing customer demographics, you can jump straight into your more detailed customer bucket and eliminate competitors etc.

(edited)

Hello!

I think without a clear reason on their end that they are going to have market size/growth/share under "market," I would go ahead and say that those people's structure was not particularly MECE.

You could always have market size and growth under customer/market share under competitors, though these details appear often and, when they do, are imperative to cracking the case. This is the only reason I could think of as to why someone would have a whole branch for market.

EDIT: thoughts on the 3 blocks.
Pretty good.

Best of luck!

Hello!

I think without a clear reason on their end that they are going to have market size/growth/share under "market," I would go ahead and say that those people's structure was not particularly MECE.

You could always have market size and growth under customer/market share under competitors, though these details appear often and, when they do, are imperative to cracking the case. This is the only reason I could think of as to why someone would have a whole branch for market.

EDIT: thoughts on the 3 blocks.
Pretty good.

Best of luck!

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved < 100 times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case