Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Managing multiple final rounds within a short time-frame

Dear PrepLounge community,

I have 4 final rounds coming up within a 6-day period (22-27/11): one round each weekday with a weekend break in the middle. Due to strict recruitment timelines there was not much flexibility in scheduling hence this relatively tight set-up. I have two questions:

  • Does anyone have advice regarding my preparation in between rounds?
  • Should I mention to companies that I am also passing final rounds with other firms at all? And if so, how should I communicate that?

For context,

  • Interviews are with 2 Tier 2s (e.g. AT Kearney, Oliver Wyman, Roland Berger, Strategy&, OC&C etc) and 2 boutique firms in London.
  • I am aware of the high competition in the London market hence my decision to accept interviews with all firms. I would be happy to work for any of them, but I do have a ranking of preferences.

Any help would be appreciated, thanks!

Dear PrepLounge community,

I have 4 final rounds coming up within a 6-day period (22-27/11): one round each weekday with a weekend break in the middle. Due to strict recruitment timelines there was not much flexibility in scheduling hence this relatively tight set-up. I have two questions:

  • Does anyone have advice regarding my preparation in between rounds?
  • Should I mention to companies that I am also passing final rounds with other firms at all? And if so, how should I communicate that?

For context,

  • Interviews are with 2 Tier 2s (e.g. AT Kearney, Oliver Wyman, Roland Berger, Strategy&, OC&C etc) and 2 boutique firms in London.
  • I am aware of the high competition in the London market hence my decision to accept interviews with all firms. I would be happy to work for any of them, but I do have a ranking of preferences.

Any help would be appreciated, thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  • Does anyone have advice regarding my preparation in between rounds? - try to relax between the rounds. Interviews themselves are very energy draining. Also, try to get some feedback. Further actions will depend on the feedback
  • Should I mention to companies that I am also passing final rounds with other firms at all? And if so, how should I communicate that? - NO. All your companies are Tier 2 companies and it will not give you any benefits.

Best

Hi,

  • Does anyone have advice regarding my preparation in between rounds? - try to relax between the rounds. Interviews themselves are very energy draining. Also, try to get some feedback. Further actions will depend on the feedback
  • Should I mention to companies that I am also passing final rounds with other firms at all? And if so, how should I communicate that? - NO. All your companies are Tier 2 companies and it will not give you any benefits.

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,954 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 100+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.1 5 12
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case