expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

1,226 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Management Accounting vs Management Consulting

Anonymous A asked on Nov 14, 2018

Hi guys,

Currently I am working as a management accountant at a FMCG firm. With my background, can I apply for Management Consulting position at M2B ?

Does my current job experience support or any chance that the same as Management Consulting ? If not, what should I do to build a strong profile to apply for M2B ?

Thank you,

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Guennael
Expert
replied on Nov 14, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

1,226 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Agree with Elias: Management "Accounting" and Management "Consulting" have very little - if any thing - in common. You will be treated like any other candidate. The only advantage this may provide you is once you are hired, if you want to be staffed on financial-minded cases.

You can apply, but don't expect any thing different from others. No better, no worse.

PS: We say "MBB", not "M2B" :)

Elias
Expert
replied on Nov 14, 2018
Experienced strategy consultant, now running own consulting business
Book a coaching with Elias

2 Meetings

290 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I am not sure if I understand the question completely.

Of course you can apply, nothing can stop you. Your current experience will (probably) not be counted heavily (unless you are already quite senior in your current role). So you would apply for an entry-level position (usually called Associate or Consultant). the exception would be a firm with a heavy focus on Accounting and Controlling, like Horváth & Partners.

What I don't get is the second part of your question: "Does my current job experience support or any chance that the same as Management Consulting ? "

Am I to understand that you want to know whether Management Accounting and Management Consulting are the same? No, they only both have the word "Management" in it. Or was that not the question?

Best

Elias

Vlad replied on Nov 14, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

4,559 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

You will be in the same pool with the other candidates. Accounting is not relevant anyhow, so it would really depend on how you sell your achievements (You should be doing something exciting there)

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 89.3k times
4.7 5 26927
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 29.0k times
4.4 5 783
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 30.7k times
4.5 5 827
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 20.4k times
4.5 5 176
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 20.2k times
4.6 5 244
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case