Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Main differences between Dubai and Doha (offices)

Hi guys,

I am considering applying for consulting in the Middle East and was wondering what the main differences between the Dubai and Doha offices of MBB are. I couldn't find much information on preplounge or on the internet in general.

I suppose offices in Dubai are much larger and more established - i.e. many projects in different sectors, many international colleagues etc?

How is the consulting market in Doha, considering the Qatar - UAE/Saudi relationship in the last couple of years? Are consulting firms growing there, would it be easier/harder to get into Doha offices compared to Dubai? What is the outlook? And how does life in Doha compare to life in Dubai in general?

Would be very thankful for any thoughts.

Cheers,

John

Hi guys,

I am considering applying for consulting in the Middle East and was wondering what the main differences between the Dubai and Doha offices of MBB are. I couldn't find much information on preplounge or on the internet in general.

I suppose offices in Dubai are much larger and more established - i.e. many projects in different sectors, many international colleagues etc?

How is the consulting market in Doha, considering the Qatar - UAE/Saudi relationship in the last couple of years? Are consulting firms growing there, would it be easier/harder to get into Doha offices compared to Dubai? What is the outlook? And how does life in Doha compare to life in Dubai in general?

Would be very thankful for any thoughts.

Cheers,

John

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi John,

I’ve spent a couple of years in the Middle East (Office Dubai) on my own.

So here is my take on your questions:

  1. The main difference is that Doha is laying behind Dubai for 5-7 years and quickly catches up. It is still a “hidden champion” and not yet very well known. However, it has a huge ambition and plenty of resources from gas to put it on the map, especially through FIFA World Cup 2022. It is not yet as liberal as Dubai, but it’s completely copying its approach.
  2. Dubai is economically seen the center of the region (even if KSA is the biggest market) and most HQs are located here. Doha, by contrast, is way smaller and since the beginning of the isolation war in 2017 the economy has suffered a lot, but quickly recovered. Qatar’s consulting market would be less international (there no direct flight to other Gulf countries except Iran and Oman) and more domastic.
  3. Nevertheless, Doha is now the right place to be. While Dubai and UAE’s economy is in the hidden recession since 2018, Qatar is booming. Many companies most recently started their business in Doha and set up offices. One of the example is Roland Berger, which started their operations in spring 2019 in Doha. The year has been tremendously successful and all consultants were very quickly promoted to the next level already in December 2019. So if I were you, I would definitely go to Doha now due to even greater career prospects in the coming years!

For further information about the current market developments in the Middle East (incl. Dubai and Doha) please check my post in the other Q&A here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-are-the-consulting-career-opportunities-in-the-middle-east-dubai-qatar-and-kse-5924

Hope it helps.

Feel free to reach out if you have any further questions or need help.

Best,

André

Hi John,

I’ve spent a couple of years in the Middle East (Office Dubai) on my own.

So here is my take on your questions:

  1. The main difference is that Doha is laying behind Dubai for 5-7 years and quickly catches up. It is still a “hidden champion” and not yet very well known. However, it has a huge ambition and plenty of resources from gas to put it on the map, especially through FIFA World Cup 2022. It is not yet as liberal as Dubai, but it’s completely copying its approach.
  2. Dubai is economically seen the center of the region (even if KSA is the biggest market) and most HQs are located here. Doha, by contrast, is way smaller and since the beginning of the isolation war in 2017 the economy has suffered a lot, but quickly recovered. Qatar’s consulting market would be less international (there no direct flight to other Gulf countries except Iran and Oman) and more domastic.
  3. Nevertheless, Doha is now the right place to be. While Dubai and UAE’s economy is in the hidden recession since 2018, Qatar is booming. Many companies most recently started their business in Doha and set up offices. One of the example is Roland Berger, which started their operations in spring 2019 in Doha. The year has been tremendously successful and all consultants were very quickly promoted to the next level already in December 2019. So if I were you, I would definitely go to Doha now due to even greater career prospects in the coming years!

For further information about the current market developments in the Middle East (incl. Dubai and Doha) please check my post in the other Q&A here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-are-the-consulting-career-opportunities-in-the-middle-east-dubai-qatar-and-kse-5924

Hope it helps.

Feel free to reach out if you have any further questions or need help.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Which would be your target company?
Dubai office is by far the larger office in the ME. That means that you will have more opportunities to grow and a wider offer of projects. Regarding the "life" consider that most of the projects of the Dubai office are based in Saudi Arabia, so you will be spending at least 4 days per week there.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Which would be your target company?
Dubai office is by far the larger office in the ME. That means that you will have more opportunities to grow and a wider offer of projects. Regarding the "life" consider that most of the projects of the Dubai office are based in Saudi Arabia, so you will be spending at least 4 days per week there.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,791 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

It depends on the firm. Generally speaking Dubai is starting to be a consolidated market for MBB, while Doha is fast-growing (like Dubai 2-3 years ago)

Best,
Antonello

It depends on the firm. Generally speaking Dubai is starting to be a consolidated market for MBB, while Doha is fast-growing (like Dubai 2-3 years ago)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Which firm?

Which firm?

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi John,

It does depends which of the MBB you're talking about.

I can't provide you with as thorough/hollistic response as I would like but I can tell you Dubai has a huge expat community, is pretty lively and has no income tax. I can also presume that offices would be more established there, and work would be more varied (i.e. not just Oil & Gas, but government projects, transformations, etc)

Hi John,

It does depends which of the MBB you're talking about.

I can't provide you with as thorough/hollistic response as I would like but I can tell you Dubai has a huge expat community, is pretty lively and has no income tax. I can also presume that offices would be more established there, and work would be more varied (i.e. not just Oil & Gas, but government projects, transformations, etc)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case