Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

9

Looking for coaches with experience in preparing for Private Equity case interviews

Hi all - I am a banker looking for some coaching to prepare for a Private Equity case interview. I have already passed a modelling test, so the case study will be focused on the Commercial analysis of a potential acquisition target. The format will be: receiving IM type of information, with a bit of info on the company and a few simple financials, a couple of hours to prepare and then present to give a recommendation on whether the team should spend time on the opportunity or not. Please let me know if you have experience in preparing for this type of interviews. Thank you!

Hi all - I am a banker looking for some coaching to prepare for a Private Equity case interview. I have already passed a modelling test, so the case study will be focused on the Commercial analysis of a potential acquisition target. The format will be: receiving IM type of information, with a bit of info on the company and a few simple financials, a couple of hours to prepare and then present to give a recommendation on whether the team should spend time on the opportunity or not. Please let me know if you have experience in preparing for this type of interviews. Thank you!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped a few candidates to prepare for PE interviews for the case part, the most recent landed an offer from Bain Capital.

The format you described is similar to the structure for a written case - I helped a good number of candidates to prepare for that format as it is common for some consulting companies as well. Please feel free to PM me for additional information.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I helped a few candidates to prepare for PE interviews for the case part, the most recent landed an offer from Bain Capital.

The format you described is similar to the structure for a written case - I helped a good number of candidates to prepare for that format as it is common for some consulting companies as well. Please feel free to PM me for additional information.

Best,
Francesco

q23e — Anonymous on Feb 26, 2021

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,270 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, feel free to text me to think about it.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, feel free to text me to think about it.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

I have coached candidates for PE case interviews in the past, feel free to contact me for any question you may have.

Luca

Hello there,

I have coached candidates for PE case interviews in the past, feel free to contact me for any question you may have.

Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Add me to the list! Shoot me a message and we can chat.

Hi there,

Add me to the list! Shoot me a message and we can chat.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

5,883 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey, I have recently helped candidates prepare for M&A/ Deals case study for Big4. So there is a fair degree of overlap. Feel free to message and we can discuss a prep plan for you.

Hey, I have recently helped candidates prepare for M&A/ Deals case study for Big4. So there is a fair degree of overlap. Feel free to message and we can discuss a prep plan for you.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

feel free to reach out - I've coached candidates with different backgrounds to get into PE.

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

feel free to reach out - I've coached candidates with different backgrounds to get into PE.

Cheers, GB

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I have done a few PE case interviews with some of the global large cap funds before and so feel free to reach out. Below is an (slightly date but still relevant) article I read back then which I found insightful:

https://www.efinancialcareers.com/news/finance/how-to-handle-the-cunning-case-study-part-of-the-private-equity-interview

I have done a few PE case interviews with some of the global large cap funds before and so feel free to reach out. Below is an (slightly date but still relevant) article I read back then which I found insightful:

https://www.efinancialcareers.com/news/finance/how-to-handle-the-cunning-case-study-part-of-the-private-equity-interview

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Feel free to PM

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Feel free to PM

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

PE Portfolio Strategy

Solved 6.6k times
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 360
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 77
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case