Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

London Strategy Consulting Outlook

BCG McKinsey and Bain Big4 entry level EYP eyparthenon LEK M&A MBB OC&C
New answer on Nov 28, 2023
3 Answers
614 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 09, 2023

Hi there,

Would like to hear your thoughts and opinions on the project pipeline in MBB and tier 2 firms in London for both M&A deals and corporate strategy projects. I have reached out to current consultants on Linkedin but am interested to hear your thoughts.

Questions:

1) Is the project pipeline getting stronger (e.g. number of consultants on the bench reducing, and higher utilization rate)
2) Is M&A deals related project picking up (especially for DD focused firms like Bain, EYP, LEK and OC&C)
3) What is the future outlook (Q3 /4 2024 onwards)
4) Will hiring especially at the entry level pick up soon?

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2023
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK

In my experience and based on my knowledge of the London market, the project pipeline for both MBB and tier 2 firms has been relatively strong. There has been a steady demand for consulting services, resulting in a reduction in the number of consultants on the bench and higher utilization rates. However, it's important to note that the project pipeline can vary depending on market conditions and client needs, so it's always advisable to stay updated on the latest trends and developments.

M&A deals related projects have indeed been picking up, particularly for firms with a focus on due diligence such as Bain, EYP, LEK, and OC&C. The increased activity in the M&A market has created opportunities for consultants to support clients in assessing potential acquisitions, conducting market research, and evaluating strategic options. These types of projects require strong analytical skills and industry expertise, making them attractive for consultants with a background in M&A.

Looking ahead to Q3/Q4 2024 and beyond, the future outlook for consulting projects in London appears promising. The ongoing digital transformation, evolving regulatory landscape, and changing market dynamics are expected to drive the demand for strategic advice and operational improvements. Additionally, as businesses recover from the impact of the pandemic, there may be an increased need for consultants to help organizations navigate the post-COVID landscape and identify growth opportunities.

As for hiring at the entry level, it is difficult to predict with certainty when it will pick up. However, based on historical trends, consulting firms tend to hire in cycles, and there is typically a surge in recruitment during certain periods. It's important to stay proactive in your job search, network with professionals in the industry, and keep an eye on the firms' recruitment announcements and events. Building a strong profile and showcasing your skills and experiences will increase your chances of securing a position when hiring does pick up.

I hope this provides some insights into the project pipeline and hiring outlook in London's consulting market. If you have any further questions or need more specific information, feel free to ask. Good luck with your job search!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 11, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Wow, that's a really specific question.

Honestly, if you already networked with people who are now in an MBB office in that region, I doubt we'd be able to give you better answers here.

Overall, yes, the economy is ‘recovery’. 

But I'm not sure how any of this is helpful to you or how you individually can have any impact on it. So then it becomes rather irrelevant. 

Good luck!
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> CodeWave  

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 10, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Over the past few weeks I've had a flurry of candidates come to me from London. It does seem like things are picking up…

In general (globally), my contacts across firms are telling me that start of next year is generally looking up.

Hiring is happening right now too generally. Hiring is always happening, it just depends at what level…you have to remember we're still at historically low unemployment…

Was this answer helpful?
Raj gave the best answer

Raj

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK
82
Meetings
3,137
Q&A Upvotes
15
Awards
5.0
39 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!