expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

London McKinsey progress

Has anyone received the outcome from McK London office after completing the digital assessment?

Has anyone received the outcome from McK London office after completing the digital assessment?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
it usually takes from 1 day to a couple of weeks to have back a result. If in a hurry do not hesitate to write/call the HR: they are there to help.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
it usually takes from 1 day to a couple of weeks to have back a result. If in a hurry do not hesitate to write/call the HR: they are there to help.

Best,
Antonello

Thanks Antonello. I have emailed the HR twice but has yet received anything back from them. Not sure if it is not a good sign. — Anonymous A on Nov 12, 2019

It is not a sign of failure, this is an intensive period in recruiting for the january intake. In any case you will get a mail. However, do not worry about calling them — Antonello on Nov 12, 2019

Yes. Successful candidates were notified on Monday via email and were invited to first round interviews. The deadline to sign up for 1st round interview slots is today, so I assume that you were unsuccessful if you haven't heard by now.

Yes. Successful candidates were notified on Monday via email and were invited to first round interviews. The deadline to sign up for 1st round interview slots is today, so I assume that you were unsuccessful if you haven't heard by now.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,115 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

You can always call the HR. Usually, it takes 1 day - 2 weeks

Best

Hi,

You can always call the HR. Usually, it takes 1 day - 2 weeks

Best

McKinsey first round invitations were sent out yesterday

McKinsey first round invitations were sent out yesterday

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.1k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved 100+ times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 10
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case