Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Logic questions on big 4 interviews - how do I practice??

Hi can you give examples please? — Anonymous B on Feb 28, 2020

you have two ropes and a lighter. Each rope burns at non constant rate and it takes 1 hr to burn a rope. How can you burn both in 45 minutes. — Anonymous A on Feb 28, 2020

Light both ends? — Anonymous B on Feb 28, 2020

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Typically, the brainteasers on interviews on these firms would focus more on market sizing, such as how to calculate rubber needs for a target country, from the perspective of a tire manufacturer.

For this kinf of market sizing, practice how to start estimating - starting point can varid, from total number of citizens or households, then segmenting this number, before going to detailed number of how many cars and bikes each household have or if they have none and travel with public transportation. Also consider export.

A lot of practice is needed for different cases, but the most important thing is to get comfortable with the logical flow and reasonings.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Typically, the brainteasers on interviews on these firms would focus more on market sizing, such as how to calculate rubber needs for a target country, from the perspective of a tire manufacturer.

For this kinf of market sizing, practice how to start estimating - starting point can varid, from total number of citizens or households, then segmenting this number, before going to detailed number of how many cars and bikes each household have or if they have none and travel with public transportation. Also consider export.

A lot of practice is needed for different cases, but the most important thing is to get comfortable with the logical flow and reasonings.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello.

There are some standard tools that you can use for some questions, but the only effective way is to practice and be used to model unconventional situation using your math skills.

Feel free to text me if you want some examples.

Thanks,
Luca

Hello.

There are some standard tools that you can use for some questions, but the only effective way is to practice and be used to model unconventional situation using your math skills.

Feel free to text me if you want some examples.

Thanks,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I see very very rare that you are asked one of these questions in an interview.

If you really want to be on the safe side, only by googling "brain teasers" you get dozens of lists of them to practice, including their answers. Best is to practice with friends, it´s even fun!

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I see very very rare that you are asked one of these questions in an interview.

If you really want to be on the safe side, only by googling "brain teasers" you get dozens of lists of them to practice, including their answers. Best is to practice with friends, it´s even fun!

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, there are not frameworks to crack it but only problem solving and math skills. Practice will help, feel free to text me for some solved problems.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, there are not frameworks to crack it but only problem solving and math skills. Practice will help, feel free to text me for some solved problems.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if you are referring to brainteasers, I agree with Vlad, they are not very common in consulting interviews. You can refer to one of the books he mentioned or simply look on Google for a list of the most common ones – that's how I personally prepared. Once you have reviewed the top 50 I don’t think you can get many surprises.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

if you are referring to brainteasers, I agree with Vlad, they are not very common in consulting interviews. You can refer to one of the books he mentioned or simply look on Google for a list of the most common ones – that's how I personally prepared. Once you have reviewed the top 50 I don’t think you can get many surprises.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no dedicated part of the interview for brainteasers and to be honest, they are quite rare. Although the interviewer might want to ask you a brainteaser question either before or after the case. To prepare you simply read the 2-3 most popular books with the brainteasers (Are you smart enough to work at Google?, How would you move Mount Fuji?).

Best

Hi,

There is no dedicated part of the interview for brainteasers and to be honest, they are quite rare. Although the interviewer might want to ask you a brainteaser question either before or after the case. To prepare you simply read the 2-3 most popular books with the brainteasers (Are you smart enough to work at Google?, How would you move Mount Fuji?).

Best

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 99.8k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1871
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.5k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1019
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 69.7k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2244
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 61.8k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2232
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case