Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Living in a different city from the office location? (UK)

Hi,

Long-time lurker, looking for guidance (London MBB-centric if possible).

Is it feasible to live in a different city from your office (i.e. travel from a different (UK) city to client location and back or does travel have to originate in same city as the office?)

Would love to move into strat. consulting but my partner doesn't have the option of relo/isn't seeking new job (esp. to be alone Mon-Thurs).

Between alt-travel/occasional office Fridays/ad-hoc hotel stays in London, I'm curious whether I can avoid need to relo if I'm lucky enough to secure a position in London.

Thanks,

Richard

Hi,

Long-time lurker, looking for guidance (London MBB-centric if possible).

Is it feasible to live in a different city from your office (i.e. travel from a different (UK) city to client location and back or does travel have to originate in same city as the office?)

Would love to move into strat. consulting but my partner doesn't have the option of relo/isn't seeking new job (esp. to be alone Mon-Thurs).

Between alt-travel/occasional office Fridays/ad-hoc hotel stays in London, I'm curious whether I can avoid need to relo if I'm lucky enough to secure a position in London.

Thanks,

Richard

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s not ideal but honestly I have seen people doing it. However, these were people with a certain tenure who could negotiatiate a bit.

Usually, in the pre-pandemic world, consultants would travel Monday-Thursday. Friday was the day to be in the office -in the city where you are supposed to have a house and so on, since accomodation is not provided-.

Hence, I have seen people taking the flight Mon-Thurs from their location one week, and the follwoing having a hotel/friend in the city where the office is.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s not ideal but honestly I have seen people doing it. However, these were people with a certain tenure who could negotiatiate a bit.

Usually, in the pre-pandemic world, consultants would travel Monday-Thursday. Friday was the day to be in the office -in the city where you are supposed to have a house and so on, since accomodation is not provided-.

Hence, I have seen people taking the flight Mon-Thurs from their location one week, and the follwoing having a hotel/friend in the city where the office is.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

5,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Yes, it definitely works and I remember quite a few colleagues that had such an arrangement. There are two obvious downsides to it:

1. You won't be as integrated into the local office since most Fridays you probably won't bother to be in London just to sit in the office and rather work from home. Going Monday - Thursday for biz travel and then Thursday - Friday to another city is quite taxing over time. I had a project like this for 3 months and it was not pretty. It is nice to be integrated into the office culture, making friends, etc. You might go the extra mile initially but at some point, it will be tiring. Not sure how LON office handles hotel nights in the city but my hunch would be that it would have to be paid out of your pocket.

2. Depending on where you live / how far from the office, it could make your travel arrangements more tedious. The people I know who lived in some smaller city sometimes had to take 2 flights Monday morning to get to the client, which translates to even earlier mornings, more travel stress, higher chances of delays, missed connections, etc. Sometimes, you might also need to fly out Sunday night to make it in time for Monday morning meetings.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Yes, it definitely works and I remember quite a few colleagues that had such an arrangement. There are two obvious downsides to it:

1. You won't be as integrated into the local office since most Fridays you probably won't bother to be in London just to sit in the office and rather work from home. Going Monday - Thursday for biz travel and then Thursday - Friday to another city is quite taxing over time. I had a project like this for 3 months and it was not pretty. It is nice to be integrated into the office culture, making friends, etc. You might go the extra mile initially but at some point, it will be tiring. Not sure how LON office handles hotel nights in the city but my hunch would be that it would have to be paid out of your pocket.

2. Depending on where you live / how far from the office, it could make your travel arrangements more tedious. The people I know who lived in some smaller city sometimes had to take 2 flights Monday morning to get to the client, which translates to even earlier mornings, more travel stress, higher chances of delays, missed connections, etc. Sometimes, you might also need to fly out Sunday night to make it in time for Monday morning meetings.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Within the UK that should be fine. Your main issue is if you are staffed in London you will not be able to reimburse hotel/meals. So you will end up having to rent for the duration of the project.

Udayan

Within the UK that should be fine. Your main issue is if you are staffed in London you will not be able to reimburse hotel/meals. So you will end up having to rent for the duration of the project.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,600 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it is totally feasible, especially in this period, when 90% of the projects in Europe are handled remotely.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it is totally feasible, especially in this period, when 90% of the projects in Europe are handled remotely.

Best,
Antonello

Please share source for 90% — Anonymous B on May 13, 2021

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

4,544 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

At McKinsey London, there are quite a few consultants who live outside the M25 so it's definitely feasible!

At McKinsey London, there are quite a few consultants who live outside the M25 so it's definitely feasible!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,847 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Richard,

It should be possible – I would check with HR for your specific case once you get an offer. However, there would be a major drawback. If you are staffed in London, you will have to rent something or commute daily there.

I agree with Ian that your partner will probably be alone anyway Mon-Thu, given you may have to travel or possibly rent in London if you are not that close, so that's something you will have to take into account as well.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Richard,

It should be possible – I would check with HR for your specific case once you get an offer. However, there would be a major drawback. If you are staffed in London, you will have to rent something or commute daily there.

I agree with Ian that your partner will probably be alone anyway Mon-Thu, given you may have to travel or possibly rent in London if you are not that close, so that's something you will have to take into account as well.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,037 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is feasible, but it increases your chance of burnout.

Logistically, it may become a bit of a headache. For example, if you have a project in mainland Europe, you'll have to fly there. Are you close enough to London to make that weekly flight work? Can you fly direct from your location? Secondly, if you're staffed on a London project, can you commute in/out each day? (Accepting that this could be at 10pm, 11pm, etc.). If you can't commute, are you ok with renting a room on your own dime for that night or the whole week?

Just make sure you understand that this is a hard job even in the best of times. This will cause a lot of strain.

I'd also like to point out this personal point not to be overlooked: If your partner isn't going to be ok with being alone Mon-Thurs you have to understand the strain this will put on your relationship...whether you're physically home or not Mon-Thurs, you're going to be quite tired and not always mentally present.

Just be careful and think through what this really means in reality!

Hi there,

It is feasible, but it increases your chance of burnout.

Logistically, it may become a bit of a headache. For example, if you have a project in mainland Europe, you'll have to fly there. Are you close enough to London to make that weekly flight work? Can you fly direct from your location? Secondly, if you're staffed on a London project, can you commute in/out each day? (Accepting that this could be at 10pm, 11pm, etc.). If you can't commute, are you ok with renting a room on your own dime for that night or the whole week?

Just make sure you understand that this is a hard job even in the best of times. This will cause a lot of strain.

I'd also like to point out this personal point not to be overlooked: If your partner isn't going to be ok with being alone Mon-Thurs you have to understand the strain this will put on your relationship...whether you're physically home or not Mon-Thurs, you're going to be quite tired and not always mentally present.

Just be careful and think through what this really means in reality!

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 536
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case