Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

LinkedIn Summary when on the Consulting Job Hunt

Hi! So my LinkedIn is pretty much all as it should be, except I don't have a 'Summary' at the top, which I know besides the picture is pretty much the most important thing.

To be honest I've just been unsure of what to write/what tone to use. I've noticed when I've looked at the profiles of consultants, some are very serious, some use humor, and some have none at all.

Obviously consulting is a serious business, but at the same time firms look for enjoyable people to be around. I've written a sample I was wondering if anyone could critique through private message-it shows my value, but also some personality. It's very short (3 longish sentences).

If anyone would be willing to help please let me know! Thanks in advance :)

Hi! So my LinkedIn is pretty much all as it should be, except I don't have a 'Summary' at the top, which I know besides the picture is pretty much the most important thing.

To be honest I've just been unsure of what to write/what tone to use. I've noticed when I've looked at the profiles of consultants, some are very serious, some use humor, and some have none at all.

Obviously consulting is a serious business, but at the same time firms look for enjoyable people to be around. I've written a sample I was wondering if anyone could critique through private message-it shows my value, but also some personality. It's very short (3 longish sentences).

If anyone would be willing to help please let me know! Thanks in advance :)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey there,

Personally, I don't think LinkedIn is particularly important for Consulting applications.

To each firm you will apply with your CV and Cover Letter. This takes precedence over anything else for your experiences. Obviously, your LinkedIn should align with your CV in terms of experiences (or this would raise some red flags), but recruiters/CV screeners are unlikely to check it at all (just think about how many applicants they get).

LinkedIn because much more important later on, to network and connect with headhunters, who can help finding jobs in other industries after Consulting.

My recommendation would be to keep it short, professional, without being over the top. Your CV and experiences will speak for themselves.

Good luck!

Hey there,

Personally, I don't think LinkedIn is particularly important for Consulting applications.

To each firm you will apply with your CV and Cover Letter. This takes precedence over anything else for your experiences. Obviously, your LinkedIn should align with your CV in terms of experiences (or this would raise some red flags), but recruiters/CV screeners are unlikely to check it at all (just think about how many applicants they get).

LinkedIn because much more important later on, to network and connect with headhunters, who can help finding jobs in other industries after Consulting.

My recommendation would be to keep it short, professional, without being over the top. Your CV and experiences will speak for themselves.

Good luck!

Thanks for your reply! I should have noted that I'm using LinkedIn as a networking tool mainly, not necessarily for a CV check. I live in a very small city but will be traveling to Munich and Berlin several times over the next few months for thesis research and job fairs, and so I'd like to start networking with people/try to set up an information interview or two if possible. I already have 2 contacts in Berlin who are willing to meet, but of course consultants are busy people and also I need to network within other firms. Is there any way to edit my original post? I know there is immediately after posting but I can't seem to do so now... — Anonymous on Sep 22, 2018

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Anonymous A,

I agree with Alessandro, and your updated comment doesn't change much in my mind: consultants are busy and many will probably dismiss the LinkedIn message out of hand if there's not an obvious link between you. Focus on people who come from your school, your town, or whom you share something significant with.

You definitely want to use LinkedIn, but it is only a tool among many. Don't get discouraged if you get few responses. Keep going at it, you won't succeed if you don't try.

Good luck!

Anonymous A,

I agree with Alessandro, and your updated comment doesn't change much in my mind: consultants are busy and many will probably dismiss the LinkedIn message out of hand if there's not an obvious link between you. Focus on people who come from your school, your town, or whom you share something significant with.

You definitely want to use LinkedIn, but it is only a tool among many. Don't get discouraged if you get few responses. Keep going at it, you won't succeed if you don't try.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Linkedin is absolutely irrelevant for a consulting job hunt, so don't worry about it.

Best

Hi,

Linkedin is absolutely irrelevant for a consulting job hunt, so don't worry about it.

Best

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

513 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Honestly I don't think recruiters spend too much time on linkedin.
They receive and examine your CV and cover letter which are official documents. So far you're not supposed to have your linked profile ready for examination (this may change someday), and keep in mind that everyone writes what he wants on linked in without background check...
Plus the number of application they receive makes it impossible for them to double check with candidates linkedin profiles before inviting to itw.
Best
Benjamin

Hi,

Honestly I don't think recruiters spend too much time on linkedin.
They receive and examine your CV and cover letter which are official documents. So far you're not supposed to have your linked profile ready for examination (this may change someday), and keep in mind that everyone writes what he wants on linked in without background check...
Plus the number of application they receive makes it impossible for them to double check with candidates linkedin profiles before inviting to itw.
Best
Benjamin

**FROM ORIGINAL POSTER*** I can't seem to find a place to edit my post (I've only seen the Tools/Edit button immediately after posting, not later...if anyone knows how to do this please let me know)--

I should note that I'm using LinkedIn as a networking tool, not necessarily for a CV check. I live in a very small city but will be traveling to Munich and Berlin several times over the next few months for thesis research and job fairs, and so I'd like to start networking with people/try to set up an information interview or two if possible. I already have 2 contacts in Berlin (one I've met, one from LinkedIn) who are willing to meet (they suggested it in fact), but of course consultants are busy people and also I need to network within other firms.

**FROM ORIGINAL POSTER*** I can't seem to find a place to edit my post (I've only seen the Tools/Edit button immediately after posting, not later...if anyone knows how to do this please let me know)--

I should note that I'm using LinkedIn as a networking tool, not necessarily for a CV check. I live in a very small city but will be traveling to Munich and Berlin several times over the next few months for thesis research and job fairs, and so I'd like to start networking with people/try to set up an information interview or two if possible. I already have 2 contacts in Berlin (one I've met, one from LinkedIn) who are willing to meet (they suggested it in fact), but of course consultants are busy people and also I need to network within other firms.

Hi Anonymous A! You're right. At the moment, the Consulting Q&A only lets you edit your question within the first ~15mins after posing it. We are trying to fix this! Best of luck for the rest of your case prep and networking. Best, Astrid (PrepLounge Community Management) — Astrid on Sep 24, 2018

Related BootCamp article(s)

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.5k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.2k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case