Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,539 Meetings

18,753 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

9

Leveraging interviews to get other interviews - for experienced hires

Hi - I recently received an interview from BCG scheduled for next month. I have a pending application with Bain, and am wondering if it could be beneficial to mention to (1) the Bain recruiter and (2) a contact at Bain, that I just received a BCG interview.

I know it can help from undergrad/MBA - wondering if as an experienced hire from a T2 consulting firm in this situation it would be a good idea.

I think if I can give this contact at Bain some confidence in my profile I could possibly ask her to give my application a push with the recruiter. Would like some advice for this scenario as well.

Hi - I recently received an interview from BCG scheduled for next month. I have a pending application with Bain, and am wondering if it could be beneficial to mention to (1) the Bain recruiter and (2) a contact at Bain, that I just received a BCG interview.

I know it can help from undergrad/MBA - wondering if as an experienced hire from a T2 consulting firm in this situation it would be a good idea.

I think if I can give this contact at Bain some confidence in my profile I could possibly ask her to give my application a push with the recruiter. Would like some advice for this scenario as well.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,539 Meetings

18,753 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi Jason,

I agree with the other coaches:

  1. Mentioning you have an interview with BCG won’t bring any benefit
  2. Mentioning you have an offer from BCG will help to speed up the process
  3. The #1 thing that can help you to get an invitation is a referral from your Bain contact

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Jason,

I agree with the other coaches:

  1. Mentioning you have an interview with BCG won’t bring any benefit
  2. Mentioning you have an offer from BCG will help to speed up the process
  3. The #1 thing that can help you to get an invitation is a referral from your Bain contact

Hope this helps,
Francesco

This contact I chatted with but I heard it was bad form to ask directly for a referral. In undergrad I found people were more willing to share referrals compared to as experienced hire. My other referrals all ended up coming from personal connections even though I tried chatting with numerous individuals as an experienced hire. Is there an effective way to phrase a request for them to support my application & give a little push to the recruiter? I suppose there is nothing to lose now. — Jason on Jan 07, 2021

Hi Jason, indeed I would not recommend to ask for a referral directly. There are ways to phrase a request in the correct way, please feel free to PM me for more info — Francesco on Jan 08, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Jason,

Please don't do this. There is no way to make this come across the right way. It will only make you look bad (or have no impact).

That said, if you get offers at both, you can absolutely mention them to each other as ways to get leverage in compensation negotiations (normally sign-on bonus), but please don't share this information prior to that (unless they directly ask)

Hi Jason,

Please don't do this. There is no way to make this come across the right way. It will only make you look bad (or have no impact).

That said, if you get offers at both, you can absolutely mention them to each other as ways to get leverage in compensation negotiations (normally sign-on bonus), but please don't share this information prior to that (unless they directly ask)

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There is absolutely no value in it. Hundreds of candidates get invited to the interviews.

If you have another MBB offer - in this case, you can ask to expedite the process

Why didn't you ask this person at Bain to refer you? It would be much easier to push now through this person. You can still ask him to check what's going on with your resume and to get some feedback from the recruiter

Best

Hi,

There is absolutely no value in it. Hundreds of candidates get invited to the interviews.

If you have another MBB offer - in this case, you can ask to expedite the process

Why didn't you ask this person at Bain to refer you? It would be much easier to push now through this person. You can still ask him to check what's going on with your resume and to get some feedback from the recruiter

Best

This contact I chatted with but I heard it was bad form to ask directly for a referral. In undergrad I found people were more willing to share referrals compared to as experienced hire. My other referrals all ended up coming from personal connections even though I tried chatting with numerous individuals as an experienced hire. Is there an effective way to phrase a request for them to support my application & give a little push to the recruiter? — Jason on Jan 07, 2021

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

If your contact at Bain referred you internally, of course you can mention to them - but in that case you would probably be invited just based on the referral. If it's a distant connection that did not referr you, I doubt they'll even tell HR about it.

And it might come across a bit akward if you call the HR person to just casually mention that you received an invite from BCG

Bottom line: I don't think this will change the decision at Bain.

If your contact at Bain referred you internally, of course you can mention to them - but in that case you would probably be invited just based on the referral. If it's a distant connection that did not referr you, I doubt they'll even tell HR about it.

And it might come across a bit akward if you call the HR person to just casually mention that you received an invite from BCG

Bottom line: I don't think this will change the decision at Bain.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,219 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Jason,

This wont add any value. Be patient and follow the process.

It might help when you are in advanced interview stages with Firm A and want to use that leverage to nudge Firm B to hurry up their process.

Hi Jason,

This wont add any value. Be patient and follow the process.

It might help when you are in advanced interview stages with Firm A and want to use that leverage to nudge Firm B to hurry up their process.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

176 Meetings

6,917 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

You can use the scheduled interview to speed up the process or to make leverage when you'll get the offer.

Good luck!

Antonello

Hi,

You can use the scheduled interview to speed up the process or to make leverage when you'll get the offer.

Good luck!

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Jason,

I honestly don't think it'll make a difference. The idea with a referral is worth thinking through though.

Cheers,

GB

Hi Jason,

I honestly don't think it'll make a difference. The idea with a referral is worth thinking through though.

Cheers,

GB

This contact I chatted with but I heard it was bad form to ask directly for a referral. In undergrad I found people were more willing to share referrals compared to as experienced hire. My other referrals all ended up coming from personal connections even though I tried chatting with numerous individuals as an experienced hire. Is there an effective way to phrase a request for them to support my application & give a little push to the recruiter? I suppose there is nothing to lose now. — Jason on Jan 07, 2021

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

18 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I am not sure it will help much specially when you are still in early stage. Mentioning you got an offer (even verbally) will definitely help.

Can your contact in Bain give you a referral?

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I am not sure it will help much specially when you are still in early stage. Mentioning you got an offer (even verbally) will definitely help.

Can your contact in Bain give you a referral?

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I disagree totally with other responses.

For sure it adds value to let the other MBBs know that you are in the pipeline for the rival. This is going to speed up the process.

Indeed, this is something that they usually ask you as you start the process "are you interviewing with anyone else?"

They want to ensure that talent is not stolen from the pipeline just for a matter of speed and agility.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

I disagree totally with other responses.

For sure it adds value to let the other MBBs know that you are in the pipeline for the rival. This is going to speed up the process.

Indeed, this is something that they usually ask you as you start the process "are you interviewing with anyone else?"

They want to ensure that talent is not stolen from the pipeline just for a matter of speed and agility.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hi Clara - Now that you mentioned it - Yes I found during UG recruiting that was always asked. For experienced hire recruiter calls for all 3 MBB though they didn't ask (but that may have been due to how far away the applications would be, months later from our call). Do you have any suggestions on phrasing if I were to check in with the recruiter & mention it? — Anonymous on Jan 07, 2021 (edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case