Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

LEK zoom test

LEK

Hello preplounge community,

Please can anyone who has done the LEK zoom test tell me what it was like and how to prepare for it? Was it easier or more challenging than the online applied test? How many questions in total etc..

Thank you

Hello preplounge community,

Please can anyone who has done the LEK zoom test tell me what it was like and how to prepare for it? Was it easier or more challenging than the online applied test? How many questions in total etc..

Thank you

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

First, good luck!

Now, there are two parts to this...Virtual Testing and the Numerical Test

Virtual

As a general guide, pretty much all of the rules you can think of that apply to in-person interviews are the same for virtual interviews!

Some key things to remember for video interviews:

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion

Numerical Test

The online tests across companies and across time are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

First, good luck!

Now, there are two parts to this...Virtual Testing and the Numerical Test

Virtual

As a general guide, pretty much all of the rules you can think of that apply to in-person interviews are the same for virtual interviews!

Some key things to remember for video interviews:

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion

Numerical Test

The online tests across companies and across time are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there! My advice to you is to practice, mostly your preparation should be based on previous online tests. You should develop your critical thinking, ability to work with information, and make quick decisions, find a way out of situations and deepen your knowledge in business.

Basically, to prepare you can use some mock potential test for Bain, BCG, PST (McKinsey), or GMAT and I would recommend you after every test check the solution to see where you have gone wrong, so you will improve your results very quickly.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi there! My advice to you is to practice, mostly your preparation should be based on previous online tests. You should develop your critical thinking, ability to work with information, and make quick decisions, find a way out of situations and deepen your knowledge in business.

Basically, to prepare you can use some mock potential test for Bain, BCG, PST (McKinsey), or GMAT and I would recommend you after every test check the solution to see where you have gone wrong, so you will improve your results very quickly.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

8,162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

The LEK test contains a mixture of:

- Basic algebra (SHL-style, i.e. questions with graphs and lots of basic computations).

- Data sufficiency maths (GMAT-style, i.e. inferring results with key pieces of information).

- Error spotting (literally spotting a missing letter or digit in lines of code).

There is a practice test on the testing platform with pretty similar questions which you can
take as many times until you get it all right, so I'd just advise using this as the source of
practice, as the test contains elements of all the different types of common maths tests.

In terms of difficulty - time was relatively pressured; questions start easier and get fairly
tricky at the end - I found it harder than BCG and Bain maths tests but by no means
impossible.

Let me know if you need more information.

Best,

Anto

Hi,

The LEK test contains a mixture of:

- Basic algebra (SHL-style, i.e. questions with graphs and lots of basic computations).

- Data sufficiency maths (GMAT-style, i.e. inferring results with key pieces of information).

- Error spotting (literally spotting a missing letter or digit in lines of code).

There is a practice test on the testing platform with pretty similar questions which you can
take as many times until you get it all right, so I'd just advise using this as the source of
practice, as the test contains elements of all the different types of common maths tests.

In terms of difficulty - time was relatively pressured; questions start easier and get fairly
tricky at the end - I found it harder than BCG and Bain maths tests but by no means
impossible.

Let me know if you need more information.

Best,

Anto

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

unfortunately, I don´t have experience with this test in particular.

However, good news is that most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Hello!

unfortunately, I don´t have experience with this test in particular.

However, good news is that most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!