Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

LEK vs Procter & Gamble ?

Hi experts! I really hope to get some career advice from this forum.

I have 2 summer internship offers: 1) LEK in London (8 weeks internship with ~100% return offers); 2) P&G in Geneva, Switzerland (European HQ) as Finance/Strategy intern (3 months with also ~100% return offers).

What would be the factors to consider in choosing between the 2?

For context, I'm a penultimate year undergrad in London, and my objectives are:

- try to join MBB after graduation

- get an MBA (possibly sponsored)

- later break into VC/Private Equity.

Thanks a lot! :)

Hi experts! I really hope to get some career advice from this forum.

I have 2 summer internship offers: 1) LEK in London (8 weeks internship with ~100% return offers); 2) P&G in Geneva, Switzerland (European HQ) as Finance/Strategy intern (3 months with also ~100% return offers).

What would be the factors to consider in choosing between the 2?

For context, I'm a penultimate year undergrad in London, and my objectives are:

- try to join MBB after graduation

- get an MBA (possibly sponsored)

- later break into VC/Private Equity.

Thanks a lot! :)

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

It's about long-term stability (both career and work-life balance) vs. Short-term hard work and quicker climbing th corporate ladder.

Some info on P&G to help you decide:

I interned at P&G a couple of years ago. Geneva is the EMEA HQ and all high ranking executives are based there. P&G ranks employees in bands (1,2,3,4,..etc with 1 being the most junior). The key value add of being in geneva is that the number of Band1 are very little compared to other locations and you would get strong exposure and opportunities. P&G as they told me is a "Build from within" company. It takes some time to start climbing depends on function (7-8 years until Band3 in SCM and 4-6 in sales .. etc). Salareis are lucrative in Geneva, almost twice or 3 times as high compared to other EU locations.

I declined P&Gs full time offer for an MBB offer. Of course, pay is better but hours are insanely higher. Not sure if I would do that for L.E.K. (Don't know about their exit-ops .. etc)

I hope some ppl here share experiences with L.E.K to help you think this through.

Net, both are great offers (which proably makes your life even harder :D)
Best of luck

It's about long-term stability (both career and work-life balance) vs. Short-term hard work and quicker climbing th corporate ladder.

Some info on P&G to help you decide:

I interned at P&G a couple of years ago. Geneva is the EMEA HQ and all high ranking executives are based there. P&G ranks employees in bands (1,2,3,4,..etc with 1 being the most junior). The key value add of being in geneva is that the number of Band1 are very little compared to other locations and you would get strong exposure and opportunities. P&G as they told me is a "Build from within" company. It takes some time to start climbing depends on function (7-8 years until Band3 in SCM and 4-6 in sales .. etc). Salareis are lucrative in Geneva, almost twice or 3 times as high compared to other EU locations.

I declined P&Gs full time offer for an MBB offer. Of course, pay is better but hours are insanely higher. Not sure if I would do that for L.E.K. (Don't know about their exit-ops .. etc)

I hope some ppl here share experiences with L.E.K to help you think this through.

Net, both are great offers (which proably makes your life even harder :D)
Best of luck

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Congrats!

Great to see your ambition but lets get real..dont base decisions NOW with the hope of getting something in the future. You cant predict this & will just keep postponing your happiness, not fully enjoying the opportunity in the present.

So choose that internship which is a better fit with what you want to do i.e. it aligns with your career aspirations, values & risk apetite. This way there is a better chance that you will enjoy it, will perform better and be successful in making the right moves to end up where you want to end up.

Congrats!

Great to see your ambition but lets get real..dont base decisions NOW with the hope of getting something in the future. You cant predict this & will just keep postponing your happiness, not fully enjoying the opportunity in the present.

So choose that internship which is a better fit with what you want to do i.e. it aligns with your career aspirations, values & risk apetite. This way there is a better chance that you will enjoy it, will perform better and be successful in making the right moves to end up where you want to end up.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

More direct advice for you: Do LEK

If your goal is to break into consulting and MBB/MBA, LEK is the most direct path.

I'm not here to question those goals and beat around the bush. Again, the most direct path to an MBA/MBB is LEK not P&G.

Hi there,

More direct advice for you: Do LEK

If your goal is to break into consulting and MBB/MBA, LEK is the most direct path.

I'm not here to question those goals and beat around the bush. Again, the most direct path to an MBA/MBB is LEK not P&G.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

I would take LEK as the best option here. However, always base your decision on your specific interest, culture and values. That would help you the most! Take some time and think about your attitudes and visions and then compare them with what these two internships suggest.

Reach out for any further clarifications!

GB

Hey there!

I would take LEK as the best option here. However, always base your decision on your specific interest, culture and values. That would help you the most! Take some time and think about your attitudes and visions and then compare them with what these two internships suggest.

Reach out for any further clarifications!

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case