Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

L.E.K - Referral Process?

L.E.K. LEK LEK Consulting Referral
New answer on Apr 12, 2024
4 Answers
196 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 11, 2024

Hi, I recently secured a referral from a contact at LEK (US), and he told me he had submitted my resume last week. However, I haven't received any referral email or application link yet, which I've usually received when applying via referrals to other firms. I plan to reach out to my LEK contact this week, but before I pester him again, how does LEK's referral system work? Should I expect an application link, or will HR directly call/contact me if they like my resume? Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 11, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

You typically receive an automated email. 

I would pester the referee but reach out directly to HR to tell them that somebody has submitted a referral in your name and that you'd like to apply but haven't received the link yet.

That's about it. 

And good job on getting the referral!

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Apr 12, 2024

LEK is a backend referral process. You do not receive an email. 

Was this answer helpful?
10
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 12, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Should I expect an application link, or will HR directly call/contact me if they like my resume?

The process depends on the firm and country. You might have to:

  1. Add the name of the person who is referring you in the application form or
  2. Send your CV to that person, who will then forward it to HR, or
  3. Use a specific link they will share

In your case, you can reach out to HR to ask for clarification about the next steps.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 12, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

congrats on getting the referral. 

You either get a link if it's done through a system or HR will reach out to you directly if it is a more manual process.

I would probably just reach out to the person who referred you and tell them that you were wondering about next steps since you haven't heard back yet. Then you can clarify how that exact process is supposed to work and whether or not you should reach out directly to HR for a further follow-up.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
705
Meetings
30,831
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!