Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

L.E.K. Numerical Test on Zoom

Hi everyone,

After completing the Applied/Sift application, I was now invited to complete the numerical reasoning test, taking place over Zoom. I was wondering how best to study for this (like GMAT), or what kind of kinds of problems will appear? Data sufficiency?

Thanks in advance

Hi everyone,

After completing the Applied/Sift application, I was now invited to complete the numerical reasoning test, taking place over Zoom. I was wondering how best to study for this (like GMAT), or what kind of kinds of problems will appear? Data sufficiency?

Thanks in advance

(edited)

did you hear back today? — Anonymous A on Nov 11, 2020

Yes this morning — Rachel on Nov 11, 2020

Do you know whether this is a further stage in the application? Or if it is just a check to see that the numerical reasoning results from the applied test are accurate? If you haven't been asked to do this test, does that mean a rejection? — Ama on Nov 15, 2020

Hi, it's the next stage in the recruitment process. I'm speaking to a specific branch here (London) so not sure for others. — Rachel on Nov 15, 2020

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Rachel,

First, good luck!

Now, there are two parts to this...Virtual Testing and the Numerical Test

Virtual

As a general guide, pretty much all of the rules you can think of that apply to in-person interviews are the same for virtual interviews!

Some key things to remember for video interviews:

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion

Numerical Test

The online tests across companies and across time are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hi Rachel,

First, good luck!

Now, there are two parts to this...Virtual Testing and the Numerical Test

Virtual

As a general guide, pretty much all of the rules you can think of that apply to in-person interviews are the same for virtual interviews!

Some key things to remember for video interviews:

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion

Numerical Test

The online tests across companies and across time are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,354 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello! You need to practice more and more and with time you will see a significant result. I can recommend you to use different materials and resources for GMAT preparation.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hello! You need to practice more and more and with time you will see a significant result. I can recommend you to use different materials and resources for GMAT preparation.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hi Rachel, could you tell me more about the Applied test?

Is it SHL style with graphs or GMAT?

Thanks,

Hi Rachel, could you tell me more about the Applied test?

Is it SHL style with graphs or GMAT?

Thanks,

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

There is another person with this same doubt a couple of posts away, you guys can touch base.

Indeed, it´s GMAT like, data sufficency and integrated reasoning.

GMAT unfortunately only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There is another person with this same doubt a couple of posts away, you guys can touch base.

Indeed, it´s GMAT like, data sufficency and integrated reasoning.

GMAT unfortunately only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Clara, thanks so much. I was just wondering if there will be algebraic questions/geometry etc, as that's a huge part of GMAT. Just wanting to make sure if I need to brush up on all formulas, such as volume of a sphere and so on — Rachel on Nov 12, 2020

Hi Rachel, regarding GMAT-like questions, do you know if it was anything beyond data sufficiency and integrated reasoning (e.g. algebra, geometry, etc)? Thank you! — Anonymous B on Dec 10, 2020

You can use Lastep consulting maths app to train on consulting maths (app store & play google)

You can use Lastep consulting maths app to train on consulting maths (app store & play google)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

4,989 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Although I haven't seen the the LEK test, I'd assume that the GMAT preparation is the most suitable (similar to comparable tests at MBB). Focus on the integrated reasoning part. I would expect the test to also include interpretation of charts, data tables, short paragraphs, etc. so I think the data sufficiency questions alone would be too narrow in scope.

Although I haven't seen the the LEK test, I'd assume that the GMAT preparation is the most suitable (similar to comparable tests at MBB). Focus on the integrated reasoning part. I would expect the test to also include interpretation of charts, data tables, short paragraphs, etc. so I think the data sufficiency questions alone would be too narrow in scope.

Thanks, was just wondering if in past tests the data sufficiency type has appeared? — Rachel on Nov 11, 2020