Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

L.E.K Interview Style

Hi all,

Does anyone know whether L.E.K (London) first round interviews are candidate or interviewer led?

Many thanks in advance!

Hi all,

Does anyone know whether L.E.K (London) first round interviews are candidate or interviewer led?

Many thanks in advance!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

LEK is candidate led. ALL companies have candidate-led interviews. Even at McKinsey 2nd round interviews will be mostly candidate led. In addition, there is no difference between those types of cases and it's always better to prepare in a candidate type format (since iterviewer-led is just a bit easier)

Best

Hi,

LEK is candidate led. ALL companies have candidate-led interviews. Even at McKinsey 2nd round interviews will be mostly candidate led. In addition, there is no difference between those types of cases and it's always better to prepare in a candidate type format (since iterviewer-led is just a bit easier)

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,611 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

No no be careful here!

LEK is generally candidate-led.

However, regardless, you should always default to candidate-led. You'll know if it's ever interviewer-led (they will drive the case and ask you to do specific things).

However, no matter what, assume it is candidate-led AND even in an interviewer-led case, you need to be really clear where you are going and why.

No no be careful here!

LEK is generally candidate-led.

However, regardless, you should always default to candidate-led. You'll know if it's ever interviewer-led (they will drive the case and ask you to do specific things).

However, no matter what, assume it is candidate-led AND even in an interviewer-led case, you need to be really clear where you are going and why.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,695 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there!
The interviewer always led. However, you need to clarify information, ask questions so you can better solve the task, or give appropriate details.
Was it helpful?
GB

Hi there!
The interviewer always led. However, you need to clarify information, ask questions so you can better solve the task, or give appropriate details.
Was it helpful?
GB

Interviewer led but you need to ask for some data ooints at times. I thought the first round interviews ended on 20 nov?

Interviewer led but you need to ask for some data ooints at times. I thought the first round interviews ended on 20 nov?

Interviews for first round are going until 30th Nov — Anonymous B on Nov 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,660 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, there is a prevalence of candidate led but focus on doing cases well and not on the type

Best

Antonello

Hi, there is a prevalence of candidate led but focus on doing cases well and not on the type

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Based on my experience they are interviewing with them all of their interviews are candidate led.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Based on my experience they are interviewing with them all of their interviews are candidate led.

Best,
Iman