Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniil

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Legacy EY Strategy vs EY-Parthenon in Europe

How does EY-P differ from the former EY Strategy, especically in Europe? In the UK, for example, did EY Strategy simply migrate their entire team into EY-P? What does that mean for the former stand-alone Parthenon? How does does the merger affect EY Strategy's legacy functions and industries? EY Strategy UK catered to largely energy, consumer goods and automobile clients in a growth and performane improvement capacity. Parthenon was (from what I've heard), largely catered to PE clients and did a lot of post-merger value creation for M&A clients. Does the newly created entity basically now carry out every single one of these functions, or did they decided to prioritize and consolidate functions? How about industies? Any clarification will be very helpful.... Thank you!

How does EY-P differ from the former EY Strategy, especically in Europe? In the UK, for example, did EY Strategy simply migrate their entire team into EY-P? What does that mean for the former stand-alone Parthenon? How does does the merger affect EY Strategy's legacy functions and industries? EY Strategy UK catered to largely energy, consumer goods and automobile clients in a growth and performane improvement capacity. Parthenon was (from what I've heard), largely catered to PE clients and did a lot of post-merger value creation for M&A clients. Does the newly created entity basically now carry out every single one of these functions, or did they decided to prioritize and consolidate functions? How about industies? Any clarification will be very helpful.... Thank you!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniil

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

As an engagement manager in the legacy London EY-P practice, happy to try decipher this for you - it can be a bit confusing indeed!

As a starting point, it's probably best to travel back in time a few years to understand how this team has been built up. Back in 2015, there were actually 3 separate teams that are all now housed under the same brand 'EY-Parthenon Strategy':
- Parthenon - heavily focused on Education sector and mid-market PE clients
- EY Commercial Advisory Services (part of TAS) - very similar to the Parthenon team, focusing on PE clients and growth strategy, but covering different sectors (e.g. Industrials, TMT, Consumer)
- EY Advisory Strategy - serving larger clients on longer term projects (e.g. operating model design, sourcing / supply chain, performance improvement, etc). Sector strenghts are as you outlined above, e.g. in Consumer & retail, Energy, Automotive

So, as you say, the most recent change has been to join the 40-50 consultants from EY Advisory Strategy into EY-P Strategy, which is part of the newly formed SaT (Strategy & Transactions) EY service line - forming a group of c.150 consultants in London. All the services and focus industries remain the same, and now there's just a larger pool of consultants that can have a more varied strategy consulting experience (ability to choose between 'transactions' or 'corporate' projects).

Hope that is helpful, but please shout if you have any other questions.

Hello!

As an engagement manager in the legacy London EY-P practice, happy to try decipher this for you - it can be a bit confusing indeed!

As a starting point, it's probably best to travel back in time a few years to understand how this team has been built up. Back in 2015, there were actually 3 separate teams that are all now housed under the same brand 'EY-Parthenon Strategy':
- Parthenon - heavily focused on Education sector and mid-market PE clients
- EY Commercial Advisory Services (part of TAS) - very similar to the Parthenon team, focusing on PE clients and growth strategy, but covering different sectors (e.g. Industrials, TMT, Consumer)
- EY Advisory Strategy - serving larger clients on longer term projects (e.g. operating model design, sourcing / supply chain, performance improvement, etc). Sector strenghts are as you outlined above, e.g. in Consumer & retail, Energy, Automotive

So, as you say, the most recent change has been to join the 40-50 consultants from EY Advisory Strategy into EY-P Strategy, which is part of the newly formed SaT (Strategy & Transactions) EY service line - forming a group of c.150 consultants in London. All the services and focus industries remain the same, and now there's just a larger pool of consultants that can have a more varied strategy consulting experience (ability to choose between 'transactions' or 'corporate' projects).

Hope that is helpful, but please shout if you have any other questions.

(edited)

Thank you so much for the detail, Daniil! :) I'll be sure to reach out with further questions — Anonymous A on Feb 10, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

++ to Deniil's answer! Very detailed and on point

++ to Deniil's answer! Very detailed and on point

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

+1 Deniil, bunch of the things he mentioned I did not even know!

Sounds like the right person to coach you for this!

Hello!

+1 Deniil, bunch of the things he mentioned I did not even know!

Sounds like the right person to coach you for this!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,716 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Daniil has given a fantastic answers (thanks for the history...a lot of which I didn't know!)

The other big effect, just to note, is prestige. EY Parthenon has been steadily building its reputation over the years.

Daniil has given a fantastic answers (thanks for the history...a lot of which I didn't know!)

The other big effect, just to note, is prestige. EY Parthenon has been steadily building its reputation over the years.

Related case(s)

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case