Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

260 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Leadership

How would you define leadership? - Anyone a crispy answer that is short and concise in case you get asked in the PF part of the interview?

Thanks a lot!

How would you define leadership? - Anyone a crispy answer that is short and concise in case you get asked in the PF part of the interview?

Thanks a lot!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

260 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Leadership questions are Behavioural/Personal Experience questions; they are less generic than Fit questions and their objective is to test specific skills needed to be a good consultant.
The main recurring questions on leadership are along these lines - Tell me about a time…

… you worked in a team and had to manage a conflict

… you led a team in a challenging/difficult situation

…you changed the opinion of a person/group

…you had an issue/disagreement with a colleague

…you faced a hard challenge

How to answer these questions? Interviewers remember stories…and given that they meet several candidates on interview day you want to build memorable stories. Personally, I found it very helpful to use a simple framework:

  1. Context: start by giving the context
  2. Issue: describe the issue you faced
  3. Solution: describe your solution to the issue
  4. Outcome and lesson learned: quantify your impact if you can and close with what you learned

As for the Personal Fit questions, my recommendation is to prepare for Behavioural questions by writing your stories and repeating them out loud. This will help you a lot on the interview day.

I hope it helps,

Good luck!

Jacopo

Hi,

Leadership questions are Behavioural/Personal Experience questions; they are less generic than Fit questions and their objective is to test specific skills needed to be a good consultant.
The main recurring questions on leadership are along these lines - Tell me about a time…

… you worked in a team and had to manage a conflict

… you led a team in a challenging/difficult situation

…you changed the opinion of a person/group

…you had an issue/disagreement with a colleague

…you faced a hard challenge

How to answer these questions? Interviewers remember stories…and given that they meet several candidates on interview day you want to build memorable stories. Personally, I found it very helpful to use a simple framework:

  1. Context: start by giving the context
  2. Issue: describe the issue you faced
  3. Solution: describe your solution to the issue
  4. Outcome and lesson learned: quantify your impact if you can and close with what you learned

As for the Personal Fit questions, my recommendation is to prepare for Behavioural questions by writing your stories and repeating them out loud. This will help you a lot on the interview day.

I hope it helps,

Good luck!

Jacopo

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Based on classical McKinsey view:

Leadership = enabling the people around you.

This means supporting others

(1) to be able to do what needs to be done, and

(2) to be willing to do what needst to be done

As you might expect, these two elements can be further broken down into concrete conditions by means of a tree structure.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Based on classical McKinsey view:

Leadership = enabling the people around you.

This means supporting others

(1) to be able to do what needs to be done, and

(2) to be willing to do what needst to be done

As you might expect, these two elements can be further broken down into concrete conditions by means of a tree structure.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,384 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I am a long time student of Leadership - seriously, i keep reading books on them, have attended seminars, get coaching...

Two things i have learned are:

- your definition of leadership is personal amd unique; oh, and it will change over time

- there are different types of leadership, which each may be appropriate at specidic times. General Stan McCrystal just wrote an outstanding book supporting (advocari g, really) that position. Well wirth a read if you arent actually preparung your case interviews right now

I am a long time student of Leadership - seriously, i keep reading books on them, have attended seminars, get coaching...

Two things i have learned are:

- your definition of leadership is personal amd unique; oh, and it will change over time

- there are different types of leadership, which each may be appropriate at specidic times. General Stan McCrystal just wrote an outstanding book supporting (advocari g, really) that position. Well wirth a read if you arent actually preparung your case interviews right now

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,422 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.4k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.7k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case