Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Laying out the structure of a two-part question? Full framework from the beginning?

Hey guys - I have a question on laying out the initial structure of a two part question.

Example objective: Our client would like to know 1. what is causing profits to decline, and 2. what they can do to reverse this trend.

My question - Should I attempt to write a framework for Part 2. at the beginning of the case, or should I leave writing a framework for Part 2. until after I've solved Part 1?

It seems like until Part 1. is answered, it's hard to know what to put in the Part 2. structure. But, at the same time, I've read that it's important to layout a full structure from the very beginning.

Any suggestions on how to approach and structure this type of two-part question would be much appreciated.

Cheers

Hey guys - I have a question on laying out the initial structure of a two part question.

Example objective: Our client would like to know 1. what is causing profits to decline, and 2. what they can do to reverse this trend.

My question - Should I attempt to write a framework for Part 2. at the beginning of the case, or should I leave writing a framework for Part 2. until after I've solved Part 1?

It seems like until Part 1. is answered, it's hard to know what to put in the Part 2. structure. But, at the same time, I've read that it's important to layout a full structure from the very beginning.

Any suggestions on how to approach and structure this type of two-part question would be much appreciated.

Cheers

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should only provide the structure to answer the first question.

Once you find out the root cause of the problem - you can start proposing the recommendations and answering the second question.

Best

Hi,

You should only provide the structure to answer the first question.

Once you find out the root cause of the problem - you can start proposing the recommendations and answering the second question.

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

This will actually happen often in MBB cases. As Sidi explained, you can only highlught there will be a second part, but don't yet have all the information required to structure that section. Dont forget / feel free to ask for a minute of reflection when you get there, always better than trying to think on the fly.

This will actually happen often in MBB cases. As Sidi explained, you can only highlught there will be a second part, but don't yet have all the information required to structure that section. Dont forget / feel free to ask for a minute of reflection when you get there, always better than trying to think on the fly.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,220 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

you only outline your approach: two steps to take, step 1 will be the diagnostic which you can detail out (quantitative and qualitative analysis of root causes for profit decline). Step 2 will then be an outline of measures to address the precise reasons that you will have identified during the diagnostic. No further detailing is needed (and possible!) for step 2 at the initial structuring. You detail it out it once you are done with the diagnostic (step 1) and understand WHAT has happened and WHY it has happened.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

you only outline your approach: two steps to take, step 1 will be the diagnostic which you can detail out (quantitative and qualitative analysis of root causes for profit decline). Step 2 will then be an outline of measures to address the precise reasons that you will have identified during the diagnostic. No further detailing is needed (and possible!) for step 2 at the initial structuring. You detail it out it once you are done with the diagnostic (step 1) and understand WHAT has happened and WHY it has happened.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.2k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 45
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved 100+ times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case