Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Language to write CV and Cover letter in?

Hi everyone,

I am looking to soon submit my application to the 3 MBBs in Paris. I was wondering which language I should write my CV and cover letter in: English or French? Do they have a preference or do they accept both? I have email Mckinsey (the email address for recruitment provided on their website) but got no response on the matter.

Thanks for the help

Hi everyone,

I am looking to soon submit my application to the 3 MBBs in Paris. I was wondering which language I should write my CV and cover letter in: English or French? Do they have a preference or do they accept both? I have email Mckinsey (the email address for recruitment provided on their website) but got no response on the matter.

Thanks for the help

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

Both would work, byt I would recommend that you go with English. Put both the CV and Cover Letter in English, but expect to have most of the interviews in French (except one or two that you will do in English).

I will be happy to provide you with more info on interviewing for the MBBs Paris offices.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

Both would work, byt I would recommend that you go with English. Put both the CV and Cover Letter in English, but expect to have most of the interviews in French (except one or two that you will do in English).

I will be happy to provide you with more info on interviewing for the MBBs Paris offices.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

English language is globally accepted, even though you should have French mentioned on your documents that you are (at least) fluent in French if working in Paris office. In case of any doubts about your French language skills, interviewers might switch for a moment to French just to make sure..

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

English language is globally accepted, even though you should have French mentioned on your documents that you are (at least) fluent in French if working in Paris office. In case of any doubts about your French language skills, interviewers might switch for a moment to French just to make sure..

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

3,707 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I'd use English unless stated otherwise. Although French is typically required for Paris offices of all big firms, you're always on the safe side with English. Just in case that e.g. an interviewer get's sick and some other non-French speaker who is in the office gets pulled in to take over.

I'd use English unless stated otherwise. Although French is typically required for Paris offices of all big firms, you're always on the safe side with English. Just in case that e.g. an interviewer get's sick and some other non-French speaker who is in the office gets pulled in to take over.

Book a coaching with Oscar

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

93 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

The Cover letter is a document that allows the interviewer to verify you language skills. We need to remember that French are always very attached to their language therefore my recomendation is to provide the Cover Letter in the language that is not you first one. If you are french, they will want to check you english skills, vice versa if you are not french they will want to check you french language skills.

Sincerely,
O.

The Cover letter is a document that allows the interviewer to verify you language skills. We need to remember that French are always very attached to their language therefore my recomendation is to provide the Cover Letter in the language that is not you first one. If you are french, they will want to check you english skills, vice versa if you are not french they will want to check you french language skills.

Sincerely,
O.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,329 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi A,

If there is no special requirement I would recommend to write both a CV and a Cover Letter in English.

English is acknowledged as an international language so that would be a neutral suitable option.

I assume that you know both languages because the interviews will be likely held in French and that's not going to be an issue for you, is it?

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi A,

If there is no special requirement I would recommend to write both a CV and a Cover Letter in English.

English is acknowledged as an international language so that would be a neutral suitable option.

I assume that you know both languages because the interviews will be likely held in French and that's not going to be an issue for you, is it?

Was this helpful?

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case