Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Key Business Metric for Investment: ROE, ROI, or NPV?

Hi everyone!

I was posed a tough question in a case.

Scenario
- Our client is considering an investment in a solid business
- This investment gives us 15M in cash flow every year from year 1 to year 10 (total: 150M)
- Initial investment: 100M

Question:
1) Which business metric would you use to evaluate this investment? 2) [...] therefore, what's your advice?

My (shaky) answers:
1) Business metric
- I would use NPV (i.e. discounting the cash flows) for a 'r' rate either if we are considering this investment against another one or if we are sure about the 'r' rate.
- I wouldn't use ROI because it doesn't consider time-value and the investment is quite long in time. The same would apply for ROE (it could be interesting if 100M are split between Debt and Equity)
- I would in any case consider pay-back period, but only as an additional information, not as a 'go - no go' driver
2) Advice
Since NPV is > 0, we advise our client to proceed with the investment
(this was a hint after I correctly described the equation: r is 5% --> NPV = 16M with).

How could I have answered in a more 'advanced' o 'finance-savvy' way? Are there any other business metrics I should have suggested?

Thank you!

Dee

Hi everyone!

I was posed a tough question in a case.

Scenario
- Our client is considering an investment in a solid business
- This investment gives us 15M in cash flow every year from year 1 to year 10 (total: 150M)
- Initial investment: 100M

Question:
1) Which business metric would you use to evaluate this investment? 2) [...] therefore, what's your advice?

My (shaky) answers:
1) Business metric
- I would use NPV (i.e. discounting the cash flows) for a 'r' rate either if we are considering this investment against another one or if we are sure about the 'r' rate.
- I wouldn't use ROI because it doesn't consider time-value and the investment is quite long in time. The same would apply for ROE (it could be interesting if 100M are split between Debt and Equity)
- I would in any case consider pay-back period, but only as an additional information, not as a 'go - no go' driver
2) Advice
Since NPV is > 0, we advise our client to proceed with the investment
(this was a hint after I correctly described the equation: r is 5% --> NPV = 16M with).

How could I have answered in a more 'advanced' o 'finance-savvy' way? Are there any other business metrics I should have suggested?

Thank you!

Dee

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

My answers in short:

  • NPV is good if you want to compare this investment against other investments which have different time horizons
  • ROI needs to be further defined: what can make sense here is to compare the internal rate of return (i.e., the average year-on-year growth rate that yields 150m from 100m in 10 years; you can calculate it with a CAGR formula); comparing IRRs of different investment opportunities yields the same insight as NPV
  • ROE makes sense if you want to compare different investment opportunities that differ with respect to their financing structure

Important if you are preparing for interviews: all of these concepts will be massively simplified during 1-on-1 interviews! You will never be asked to calculate a discounted NPV during an MBB interview for example. Understanding the principle is however helpful of course.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

My answers in short:

  • NPV is good if you want to compare this investment against other investments which have different time horizons
  • ROI needs to be further defined: what can make sense here is to compare the internal rate of return (i.e., the average year-on-year growth rate that yields 150m from 100m in 10 years; you can calculate it with a CAGR formula); comparing IRRs of different investment opportunities yields the same insight as NPV
  • ROE makes sense if you want to compare different investment opportunities that differ with respect to their financing structure

Important if you are preparing for interviews: all of these concepts will be massively simplified during 1-on-1 interviews! You will never be asked to calculate a discounted NPV during an MBB interview for example. Understanding the principle is however helpful of course.

Cheers, Sidi

Sidi, thank you so much for this insight. Super-useful! I get your point: calculating NPV may not be needed, but your answer allows me to approach a suggestion about the adequacy of these 3 metrics in different situations — Anonymous A on Apr 09, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,476 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello! Agree with Siri.

To add on top, indeed it´s key to verify this with the client / interviewer first.

If you could only ask one question at the beggining of the case -actually, don´t worry, you can ask many-, it would need to be this one, and can be phrased in different ways:

  • What is success for the client?
  • What is the client´s target with this comparison?
  • Are there any metrics or KPIs that the client is particularly concerned about?

Like this, you would know precisely which is the key thing for the client and, once you have compared both -as I see you did already, and I agree with the reasoning-, you can choose.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello! Agree with Siri.

To add on top, indeed it´s key to verify this with the client / interviewer first.

If you could only ask one question at the beggining of the case -actually, don´t worry, you can ask many-, it would need to be this one, and can be phrased in different ways:

  • What is success for the client?
  • What is the client´s target with this comparison?
  • Are there any metrics or KPIs that the client is particularly concerned about?

Like this, you would know precisely which is the key thing for the client and, once you have compared both -as I see you did already, and I agree with the reasoning-, you can choose.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,155 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Dee,

first of all, I would clarify if there is any client objective; if so, I would use that to define the metric.

If there is no metric, you could either use ROI or NPV and compare with a benchmark. However, ROI considers Net Earnings / Investment, if you have just the Cash Flow you should calculate the Net Earnings first. Of course, with either metrics you should take into account the time horizon (knowing r for NPV or comparing the ROI with an investment related to the same number of years).

You cannot use ROE unless additional information is offered, since there is no data on the shareholder equity.

In terms of advice with the NPV, to answer you would need to know

  • The discount rate r
  • The alternatives available with the 100M investment

In a simplified case that ignores the discount factor and where NPV>0 is enough to proceed, you should suggest to go with the investment.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Dee,

first of all, I would clarify if there is any client objective; if so, I would use that to define the metric.

If there is no metric, you could either use ROI or NPV and compare with a benchmark. However, ROI considers Net Earnings / Investment, if you have just the Cash Flow you should calculate the Net Earnings first. Of course, with either metrics you should take into account the time horizon (knowing r for NPV or comparing the ROI with an investment related to the same number of years).

You cannot use ROE unless additional information is offered, since there is no data on the shareholder equity.

In terms of advice with the NPV, to answer you would need to know

  • The discount rate r
  • The alternatives available with the 100M investment

In a simplified case that ignores the discount factor and where NPV>0 is enough to proceed, you should suggest to go with the investment.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Related case(s)

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 58.9k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4499
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round

Solved 4.7k times
Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island.
4.6 5 263
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island. Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case