Kearney Slovenia office

A.T. Kearney AT Kearney AT. Kearney ATKearney caseinterview
New answer on Jan 23, 2022
4 Answers
496 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 07, 2022

Hi everyone,

I am preparing for Kearney interview in the Slovenian office. 

Would really appreciate it if anyone had some scope on:

1.  The office in general (number of ppl, markets they cover - I assume the Adriatic?)
2. The typical interview process for this office (I assume 1st round 1 case and fit, 2nd round 2 cases. Any tests to be aware of)?
3. What are the Slovanian office typical cases? What do they specialize in? (i know Kearney specializes in operations, procurement, supply chain, but I wonder if it differs for the Slovenian office / Adriatic region)

Can someone share some examples of cases they've been asked about and what mistakes they made?

Thanks a lot!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 08, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The internet is vast but the odds are extremely low you will find someone here who specifically interviewed with Kearney in Slovenia in the past few months.

1.  The office in general (number of ppl, markets they cover - I assume the Adriatic?)

This is exactly what networking is for! Get on the phone and talk to some people there. I can't share links (blocked), but go to the Kearney website and find their Slovenia office page.


2. The typical interview process for this office (I assume 1st round 1 case and fit, 2nd round 2 cases. Any tests to be aware of)?

Generally 2 rounds with a combination of fit + case. Try not to have set expectations but rather be flexible. If there is an assessment, then will tell you (though there should not be)
3. What are the Slovanian office typical cases? What do they specialize in? (i know Kearney specializes in operations, procurement, supply chain, but I wonder if it differs for the Slovenian office / Adriatic region)

No such thing as “typical office cases”. Again, go to their website to understand their major industries/functions and that will give you an indication of higher odds of case types. However, please don't go in expecting any one specific thing - it could be anything!

Here's some reading on how to prep in general cases: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case 

And prep on fit: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Jan 08, 2022
Current Bain & Company Project Leader and interviewer | 250+ interviews conducted | 6+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation from Kearney!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • Generally speaking, I would highly advise you to reach out to people at the Kearney office in Ljubljana regarding your very specific questions since they will be able to provide most details on this matter.
  • Still, in my opinion, the information outlined by you seems to be valid. For instance, with regards to the industries they serve, it depends on 1) the industry focus of Kearney, 2) the dominating local industries and 3) the utilization.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your upcoming Kearney interviews, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 10, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Those are very very detailed questions, since they totally depend on the office/region. Hence, it will be difficult that you find insightful answers in blogs like this. 

I would recommend you to use this as an opportunity for networking, and you will kill two birds with one stone. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 23, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Regarding 2. and 3.

The typical process is the same as in other offices. And there are no “typical cases” for a specific office. Not even the industries/functional expertise an office tends to work on are a good predictor of the case you are going to get.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
685
Meetings
49,252
Q&A Upvotes
133
Awards
4.9
92 Reviews