Kearney Round 2 Interview

Kearney
New answer on Jun 30, 2021
2 Answers
800 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 29, 2021

Hi Everyone, 

I have round 2 interviews coming up with Kearney for an Associate role within the Strategic Operations practice. Is anyone else here practicing, looking to practice, or has had experience with the firm? Would love to understand a few things: 1) Types of cases to expect. 2) Is the format very different from the McKinsey style of casing? Aside from Kearney expecting the candidate to lead the case. 3) I've heard cases are mostly Operations oriented. Is that true?

Thank you in advance

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 29, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

For Kearney you need to expect candidate-led cases (i.e. not McKinsey). Make sure that you get a broad exposure (across case types and industries) as you cannot rely on them all being operations. Please also make sure to not pass over your fit/behavioral prep either.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

It would be useful if you could indicate the country as cases vary according to geography.

I helped several people for Kearney and know 60+ real questions they asked, if you need help please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous on Jun 30, 2021

Hi Francesco, thank you for your response. I am interviewing with the Chicago office.

(edited)

Francesco on Jun 30, 2021

I see. Please feel free to PM me and can provide some tips for that. Best, Francesco

Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
817
Meetings
54,061
Q&A Upvotes
158
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews