Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Oscar

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

93 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

4

Kearney hiring process

Hello, I applied to Kearney and passed the screening. I got the mail from HR which said this is the process:

1st round: recruiting test (mock test attached) + 2 case interviews

2nd round: case + fit interview

3rd round: final interview

1) Is the 1st round usually in one day? Does this mean that I will have to solve the test and have two case interviews right after that?

2) They didn't mention fit interview in the first round. Does this mean that I will only do fit interview in the second round?

Thanks a lot!

Hello, I applied to Kearney and passed the screening. I got the mail from HR which said this is the process:

1st round: recruiting test (mock test attached) + 2 case interviews

2nd round: case + fit interview

3rd round: final interview

1) Is the 1st round usually in one day? Does this mean that I will have to solve the test and have two case interviews right after that?

2) They didn't mention fit interview in the first round. Does this mean that I will only do fit interview in the second round?

Thanks a lot!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Oscar

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

93 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello, for me it s not so obviouse. I saw solutions when after the recruiting test the recruiting team (HR), have conducted some basic interviews with basic cases. Based on those meetings they wanted to decide if they should put you in the process with consultants. In contrary one of my refferals had the test before his interview and it was used later among interviewer to decide if they should let you in for the next stage (Both possible - most probable is the second option).

Second question, they will do the fit.

Sincerely,

Hello, for me it s not so obviouse. I saw solutions when after the recruiting test the recruiting team (HR), have conducted some basic interviews with basic cases. Based on those meetings they wanted to decide if they should put you in the process with consultants. In contrary one of my refferals had the test before his interview and it was used later among interviewer to decide if they should let you in for the next stage (Both possible - most probable is the second option).

Second question, they will do the fit.

Sincerely,

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,328 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Assume yes for both...and prepare...with 0 downside

1) In most cases the 1st round is all in one day. However, I have heard of rounds being split as well.

My view for all of this is really that you just need to be prepared for anything! If/when you get the job, every single day will be filled with the unexpected...get used to it and learn to be adaptable/agile regardless of what hits you!

2) You should always assume for and be prepared for fit. My guess is that it actually will happen. Regardless, there's 0 downside to being prepared with your fit answers + stories and a whole heap of downside in not being prepared. Just prepare them and be ready!

Hi there,

Assume yes for both...and prepare...with 0 downside

1) In most cases the 1st round is all in one day. However, I have heard of rounds being split as well.

My view for all of this is really that you just need to be prepared for anything! If/when you get the job, every single day will be filled with the unexpected...get used to it and learn to be adaptable/agile regardless of what hits you!

2) You should always assume for and be prepared for fit. My guess is that it actually will happen. Regardless, there's 0 downside to being prepared with your fit answers + stories and a whole heap of downside in not being prepared. Just prepare them and be ready!

(edited)

Ian is spot on. I would simply add: if you want to be sure, call or write and ask *them* ;-) — Nicolas on Oct 21, 2020

Since you have a lot of unknown I would suggest to simply reach the HR and explain to them you would like additional information to organize accordingly.
Obviously they want you to know the process (or you wouldn't have receive any email detailing it), so there is no harm to ask for more detail.

That's also an applicable advice for both case interviews and your future job: when in doubt, ASK! It's always ok to ask something in order to be completely sure. And it's much better than not ask and then do the opposite of what people were expecting from you.

Good luck with the process!

Since you have a lot of unknown I would suggest to simply reach the HR and explain to them you would like additional information to organize accordingly.
Obviously they want you to know the process (or you wouldn't have receive any email detailing it), so there is no harm to ask for more detail.

That's also an applicable advice for both case interviews and your future job: when in doubt, ASK! It's always ok to ask something in order to be completely sure. And it's much better than not ask and then do the opposite of what people were expecting from you.

Good luck with the process!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

1) Mostly all interviews are in one day. However, it`s better to contact the HR manager and ask about it.

2) You should better be prepared for the FIT part, because they still can ask you these questions.


Was it helpful?
GB

Hi there!

1) Mostly all interviews are in one day. However, it`s better to contact the HR manager and ask about it.

2) You should better be prepared for the FIT part, because they still can ask you these questions.


Was it helpful?
GB