Junior Consultant offer at BCG

BCG bcg consultant Junior Consultant MBB
New answer on Sep 24, 2021
3 Answers
123 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 22, 2021

I have been offered a role as a Junior Consultant starting at BCG for after I complete my MBA in May. I am a bit confused as to what this position is. 

I applied for a Consulting position and, to be honest, did not even know Junior Consultant was a role. I cannot really see anything about what it is online, either on BCG's site or these blogs. Prior to my MBA I only had 2-3 years of experience. Is it that I did not have enough experience or that I did okay in interviews but no good enough to be a full consultant? 

How is the work of a Junior Consultant different than a Consultant? Are the hours different (even more extreme)? 

For progression, I am also wondering if this is something where I should still expect the 2 year up-or-out or not. Or do Junior Consultants spend 1 year before promotion? If I do have to wait 2 years before becoming a Consultant, and the role I thought I'd be getting, I may give more weight to non-MBB offers.

Thanks for your help!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 22, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Congrats on the offer! 

The short of this is that you are indeed coming below the classic Consultant position (normally 2 years before Pl promotion). To answer your questions more directly: 

Prior to my MBA I only had 2-3 years of experience. Is it that I did not have enough experience or that I did okay in interviews but no good enough to be a full consultant? 

Could be both, but generally it's because of the work experience.

How is the work of a Junior Consultant different than a Consultant? Are the hours different (even more extreme)? 

It's the same…just a little bit less responsibility to start. On one of my first projects I worked with a JC and he more or less had the same role/work, but was given a bit less rope/lessway/client time.

For progression, I am also wondering if this is something where I should still expect the 2 year up-or-out or not. Or do Junior Consultants spend 1 year before promotion?

It's more 3-4 year up-or-out. You have to wait longer before getting to Pl.

I may give more weight to non-MBB offers.

Be careful here! I totally understand the sentiment, however, nothing really beats the MBB name in terms of opportunity. One year back isn't all that much of a sacrifice.

Furthermore, if they're doing this, it's for your own good! They've recognized that you're not quite ready for the Consultant role…this is reducing the chance that you fail (i.e. go out instead of up).

I would take the offer still.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Sep 23, 2021

Thank you! This is really helpful to understand, really cleared up a lot of the questions or concerns that I had.

Sidi
Expert
replied on Sep 22, 2021
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 300+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi!

At BCG, a Junior Consultant is usually an advanced degree hire without substantial work experience. Sits between Associate and consultant (even though not an official seniority level). It was formerly called “Consultant in Training”. This was my entry role in 2011 when I joined BCG following a PhD. It is essentally a Consultant position, but you get a bit more time to develop towards Project Leader. Salary is a bit lower than Consultant, but will be raised after year 1.

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Sep 22, 2021

Is this the same as a 'Senior Associate'? I see some people have this title at BCG

Sidi on Sep 22, 2021

No. Associate is more Junior at BCG, and "Senior Associate" is an unofficial term to indicate that this person is not a first year Associate. So it is Associate --> (Senior Associate ) --> Promotion to Consultant --> (Senior Consultant) --> Promotion to Project Leader. "Junior Consultants" are people who are hired with an advanced degree above the Associate seniority level. So for them it is (Junior Consultant) --> Consultant --> (Senior Consultant) --> Promotion to Project Leader.

(edited)

Anonymous A on Sep 23, 2021

Thank you! This is really helpful to hear, makes much more sense.

Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Sep 24, 2021
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting
  1. Is it that I did not have enough experience or that I did okay in interviews but no good enough to be a full consultant? You have ‘an’ offer. If you choose to accept it - then thinking and overthinking about this is neither going to help nor going to give you a right answer. Relax. Maybe they felt JC was a better choice based on your interview performance.
  2. How is the work of a Junior Consultant different than a Consultant? No fixed answer here. Technically you will have lower responsibilities. But really, workload-wise the most extreme hours are for Partners, not consultants. In some projects you might be the “consultant” with no actual “consultant”.
  3. Should still expect the 2 year up-or-out or not? Yes - that is the way these companies operate. Check the promotion guidelines with HR.
  4. Non-MBB offers: Take a call based on the offers. Happy to discuss your options over direct message.
Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
418
Meetings
36,685
Q&A Upvotes
83
Awards
67 Reviews