Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Joining MBB as Industry Experience Hire, But Had Okay Grades in School

Hello all,

I am currently working as a chartered engineer, in a prestigious multinational company for the past 4 years and with some experience in Green Belt Six Sigma.

I am considering applying for MBB in London, but one thing that i am concern about is i did not graduate with an impressive grades back when i was in university; it was a 2.1 from fairly reputable university in the UK.

Will this be an issue when applying for MBB firms?

Thanks and regards.

Hello all,

I am currently working as a chartered engineer, in a prestigious multinational company for the past 4 years and with some experience in Green Belt Six Sigma.

I am considering applying for MBB in London, but one thing that i am concern about is i did not graduate with an impressive grades back when i was in university; it was a 2.1 from fairly reputable university in the UK.

Will this be an issue when applying for MBB firms?

Thanks and regards.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

so far you don’t have top grades and are not considered experienced hire (unclear in your case - probably won't be considered), you should definitely apply via referral. You can find some suggestions at the second post at the following thread:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311#a623

As for your comment to Andrea’s post: you should not send cold messages via LinkedIn, emails work a lot better. Also you should follow a well-defined structure to get replies. If you follow that you should be able to get 30% replies to your messages. If you are unable to find referrals, some experts (disclosure - I am one of them) can provide support on the process to follow.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

so far you don’t have top grades and are not considered experienced hire (unclear in your case - probably won't be considered), you should definitely apply via referral. You can find some suggestions at the second post at the following thread:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311#a623

As for your comment to Andrea’s post: you should not send cold messages via LinkedIn, emails work a lot better. Also you should follow a well-defined structure to get replies. If you follow that you should be able to get 30% replies to your messages. If you are unable to find referrals, some experts (disclosure - I am one of them) can provide support on the process to follow.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I can provide some pieces of advice:

  1. In general, for an experienced hire grades don't matter. It is your experience that matters most. On the other hand, I have concerns about your particular case, since 4 years might be not enough to be considered as an Experienced Hire. What is your previous experience? Same industry / expertise? Maybe you got a PHD before?
  2. In consulting companies, there are partners responsible for hiring experienced candidates. It is ok to meet with them and ask your questions including the grades.
  3. I would recommend using a reference to be on a safe side. I provided some recommendations on how to get a reference here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103#a2129

Best,

Hi,

I can provide some pieces of advice:

  1. In general, for an experienced hire grades don't matter. It is your experience that matters most. On the other hand, I have concerns about your particular case, since 4 years might be not enough to be considered as an Experienced Hire. What is your previous experience? Same industry / expertise? Maybe you got a PHD before?
  2. In consulting companies, there are partners responsible for hiring experienced candidates. It is ok to meet with them and ask your questions including the grades.
  3. I would recommend using a reference to be on a safe side. I provided some recommendations on how to get a reference here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103#a2129

Best,

There is not hard and fast rule in terms of experience.

My Experience:

-Under 4 years of industry experience + 2 summers worth of internship experience (did more in 3 months than i did in 6 months as a ful time employee because I only had so much time), very average grades, but extensive and very experience-filled projects over those years for a few fortune 25 companies.

-Applied online for MBB, currently in last stages hoping to make it through

-Also had a lot of extracurricular activites and informal leadership experience

Disclaimer: For me this experience -from what it sounds like - is pretty uncommon and it looks like I had the Grace of God making it this far, but maybe a data point that applying online soley might work and that if you have the experience and can display the proper characteristics, then there's always a slight chance?

My Suggestions:

-They don't care about grades for experienced hires, they care about your fit, ability to learn, problem solve and display their characterstics they look for

-Sell yourself = Strong commuincator + Genuine and legitimate qualification + relentless pursuit to either make it or gain the experiences necesarry to qualify

-I would defintely continue to try and network and reach out for referrals and grow your chances in the best ways possible

Maybe that's encouraging?

There is not hard and fast rule in terms of experience.

My Experience:

-Under 4 years of industry experience + 2 summers worth of internship experience (did more in 3 months than i did in 6 months as a ful time employee because I only had so much time), very average grades, but extensive and very experience-filled projects over those years for a few fortune 25 companies.

-Applied online for MBB, currently in last stages hoping to make it through

-Also had a lot of extracurricular activites and informal leadership experience

Disclaimer: For me this experience -from what it sounds like - is pretty uncommon and it looks like I had the Grace of God making it this far, but maybe a data point that applying online soley might work and that if you have the experience and can display the proper characteristics, then there's always a slight chance?

My Suggestions:

-They don't care about grades for experienced hires, they care about your fit, ability to learn, problem solve and display their characterstics they look for

-Sell yourself = Strong commuincator + Genuine and legitimate qualification + relentless pursuit to either make it or gain the experiences necesarry to qualify

-I would defintely continue to try and network and reach out for referrals and grow your chances in the best ways possible

Maybe that's encouraging?

That is slightly encouraging, may i know what industry experience do you have? So you applied purely online with no referral and now you are in the final stage of interview? The thing i am most conerned about is not getting an interview at all and get rejected purely on paper — Anonymous on Jan 29, 2018

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I agree with other reply that 4 years seem too little for being considered an experience hire, even if you have a PhD. Confirm too that for experience hires school grades do not count (because they are not asked).

Would strongly suggest to not apply through website but try to get an interview either through headhunter/recruiter or through referral (current MBB employee who "knows" you and can suggest recruiting to grant an interview). If you apply through online system without any contact to the company there is very little chance to get called in for an interview (because the online system asks all questions including grades, which in your case are not relevant).

Hope it helps,

Andrea

I agree with other reply that 4 years seem too little for being considered an experience hire, even if you have a PhD. Confirm too that for experience hires school grades do not count (because they are not asked).

Would strongly suggest to not apply through website but try to get an interview either through headhunter/recruiter or through referral (current MBB employee who "knows" you and can suggest recruiting to grant an interview). If you apply through online system without any contact to the company there is very little chance to get called in for an interview (because the online system asks all questions including grades, which in your case are not relevant).

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Worked as an engineer for the past 4 years, with chartership qualification, and Green Belt Six Sigma acreditation, had MSc and Bachelor Degrees, no PHD and i have no contacts within MBB firms, no reponse so far from all cold messages i've sent out on Linkedin — Anonymous on Jan 29, 2018

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

As an experienced hire, school grades are zero relevant, so nothing to worry about.

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

As an experienced hire, school grades are zero relevant, so nothing to worry about.

Best regards,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case