Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,420 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Joining bonus in current times

MBB

Hi everyone,

Do you have some estimation on joining a bonus at MBB in Dubai? I am checking in regards for an experienced hire position. I have some knowledge of joining bonuses for BCG, but no clue on McK and Bain (especially in current times)

Also, has the recruitment picked up? I applied to one of MBB after getting an invitation from HR and a consultant. The consultant helped me by reviewing my cv and gave me green light to apply online. But it's been around 2 weeks and have not heard back if I have been shortlisted for the interview.

Thank you

Hi everyone,

Do you have some estimation on joining a bonus at MBB in Dubai? I am checking in regards for an experienced hire position. I have some knowledge of joining bonuses for BCG, but no clue on McK and Bain (especially in current times)

Also, has the recruitment picked up? I applied to one of MBB after getting an invitation from HR and a consultant. The consultant helped me by reviewing my cv and gave me green light to apply online. But it's been around 2 weeks and have not heard back if I have been shortlisted for the interview.

Thank you

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,420 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

When you say experienced hired, this can still mean 2-3 different tenures. Can you specify? Precisely the bonus is the part that changes most as you go up in the org.

ME is rather frozen, but again, could you specify office?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

When you say experienced hired, this can still mean 2-3 different tenures. Can you specify? Precisely the bonus is the part that changes most as you go up in the org.

ME is rather frozen, but again, could you specify office?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Clara, Thank you for the feedback. Position is - Associate/consultant level and office is Dubai — Anonymous A on Jun 18, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,277 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It really depends!

What role would you be starting in? With you be joining through an MBA program (i.e. signing bonus) or through other means (i.e. bonus less likely).

I do recommend you reahc out to HR to better understand recruiting timelines and when might be the best time to submit an application (it will vary from office to office!)

Hi there,

It really depends!

What role would you be starting in? With you be joining through an MBA program (i.e. signing bonus) or through other means (i.e. bonus less likely).

I do recommend you reahc out to HR to better understand recruiting timelines and when might be the best time to submit an application (it will vary from office to office!)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,953 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

Bonus depends on your position. Could you say what position you applied for?

According to your application, I would suggest to call HR and ask.

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Bonus depends on your position. Could you say what position you applied for?

According to your application, I would suggest to call HR and ask.

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Could you specify the role and you current situation? Joining bonus is not something as fixed as salaries and can vary a lot depending on your actual situation (e.g. after an MBA).

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Could you specify the role and you current situation? Joining bonus is not something as fixed as salaries and can vary a lot depending on your actual situation (e.g. after an MBA).

Best,
Luca

Hello,

A welcome bonus is generally justified by the bonus that you do not receive in your previous firm because of your departure. You lose nothing by asking for it anyway from the moment it is realistic. It may be much more complicated to get it right now of course.

David

Hello,

A welcome bonus is generally justified by the bonus that you do not receive in your previous firm because of your departure. You lose nothing by asking for it anyway from the moment it is realistic. It may be much more complicated to get it right now of course.

David

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 458
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case