Join MBB without having done a "grande ecole"

business school management consulting MBB recruiting
New answer on Dec 03, 2021
3 Answers
170 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 29, 2021

Hello,

I'm enrolled in a research master's degree in Energy (1st year completed) in a target school (Ecole des mines de paris). I'm currently doing my gap year, first 6 months in financial audit (big 4) and second one in transaction services in another big 4.

I'm particularly interested in strategic consultancy in MBB, thus i applied to different business schools.

I have been accepted in essec's mim (2 year grande ecole) and Msc DSBA and in HEC's Msc strategic management.

My question is : which one of the previously cited programs offers me the most chances to pass the screening phase of MBB recruitment. I'm not sure if the 2 year grande ecole program is better perceived than the 1 year Msc.

Please note that i'm not following the grande ecole program of Ecole des mines.

Edit: i'm interested in offices located in France, UK and the middle east.

 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

I think you are approaching this wrong. You are looking into get into a programme to later get into MBB or something else but not because you are passionate about an area, the university is a good fit with your aspirations and you can genuinely learn something worthwhile. This future MBB process may or may not happen for you.

At the face of it, both options have a decent branding and pull, you can wing it into getting shortlisted,  but there is a chance you will be miserable. Please pay some attention to focus on your aspirations, need for more education at this stage and which role/company can you invest your time & effort that's worthwhile for you and people around you.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I am always fascinated about how different the French market is, truly, compared to the world in this regard (super extreme). 

To you question, you are good with both, since you already have the brand in the CV. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Dec 03, 2021
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

Since you already have a target school you should be good. 

But I would note that for international applications, HEC is more well known brand name, so it may give you an edge.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi gave the best answer

Adi

CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
149
Meetings
12,011
Q&A Upvotes
56
Awards
68 Reviews