Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

7

Job title on resume vs internally at the company - how to reconcile them during the background check?

My internal job title is "Product Strategy".

On my resume I listed my title as "Strategic partnerships" since my job duties are to enable and keep partners. I also report into the VP of sales and not into the VP of Product Strategy/Product.

In fact I've no skills to do a real product strategy job. I've always done partnership roles.

I got a new job at a company with the title of "Strategic partnerships".

How do I ensure I pass the background check? Can I list both titles of Product Strategy/Strategic partnerships on the background check form so I pass it?

My internal job title is "Product Strategy".

On my resume I listed my title as "Strategic partnerships" since my job duties are to enable and keep partners. I also report into the VP of sales and not into the VP of Product Strategy/Product.

In fact I've no skills to do a real product strategy job. I've always done partnership roles.

I got a new job at a company with the title of "Strategic partnerships".

How do I ensure I pass the background check? Can I list both titles of Product Strategy/Strategic partnerships on the background check form so I pass it?

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

On the form you can list your official title - you got the offer and it doesn't matter at this point. In addition, they are not checking the exact titles during the background check

Best

Hi,

On the form you can list your official title - you got the offer and it doesn't matter at this point. In addition, they are not checking the exact titles during the background check

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,278 Meetings

12,022 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on your offer. I would write “Product Strategy (Strategic Partnerships)” – this should ensure both elements are reported and there is no incongruence with neither the actual name of the position nor what you reported in the CV.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Congrats on your offer. I would write “Product Strategy (Strategic Partnerships)” – this should ensure both elements are reported and there is no incongruence with neither the actual name of the position nor what you reported in the CV.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, if helpful feel free to send your CV for quick feedback

Best

Antonello

Hi, if helpful feel free to send your CV for quick feedback

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Probably better to write official title with a bracket. It will make it easier for the firm to do the background check.

It should not matter much as you received an offer.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Probably better to write official title with a bracket. It will make it easier for the firm to do the background check.

It should not matter much as you received an offer.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,953 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi, congratulations on your offer.

Was there a reason to entitle it like this? You should be careful with terms, it could affect other things in the future. You can either write the real position or use brackets for the second, though it might be misleading I think.

If you have any further questions, feel free to contact me.

GB

Hi, congratulations on your offer.

Was there a reason to entitle it like this? You should be careful with terms, it could affect other things in the future. You can either write the real position or use brackets for the second, though it might be misleading I think.

If you have any further questions, feel free to contact me.

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,277 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Adi and Francesco - you should list your official title and then in brackets clarify what it means.

In reality, what were you expecting? You knew you were "lying" here...make sure to follow a more straightforward/honest approach next time! Especially given that you changed your job title to exactly the position you were applying to...not a great look.

That being said, you should be ok...but if the company discovers this, cares enough about it, and unhappy or not convinced by your explanation, it is enough to rescind an offer (again, you should be fine...just don't do this again!)

Hi there,

I agree with Adi and Francesco - you should list your official title and then in brackets clarify what it means.

In reality, what were you expecting? You knew you were "lying" here...make sure to follow a more straightforward/honest approach next time! Especially given that you changed your job title to exactly the position you were applying to...not a great look.

That being said, you should be ok...but if the company discovers this, cares enough about it, and unhappy or not convinced by your explanation, it is enough to rescind an offer (again, you should be fine...just don't do this again!)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

4,249 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Keep it simple, easy for everyone & avoid anxiety for yourself- use the official titles they give you in the company & clarify in brackets or in the work experience bullets.

Make sure you clarify and bring out the work experience nicely in resume.

Keep it simple, easy for everyone & avoid anxiety for yourself- use the official titles they give you in the company & clarify in brackets or in the work experience bullets.

Make sure you clarify and bring out the work experience nicely in resume.