Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

6

Job position/Interview change

I applied to a firm and was asked to interview for an internship. I already graduated and feel I would be better suited for a full-time position. I was wondering if there is a possibility to change this? Who should I ask? Thanks in advance!

I applied to a firm and was asked to interview for an internship. I already graduated and feel I would be better suited for a full-time position. I was wondering if there is a possibility to change this? Who should I ask? Thanks in advance!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

You get what you ask for!, isn't it. Please go ahead and ask, you have nothing to lose.

You need to ask the recruiter of the office that you had applied. She will tell you whether your application can be transferred from intern pool to full time pool.

In case you hear a negative reply from her, don't get disheartened. Please consider:

1. Internship is 'foot in the door'. It only means that if you perform well, you get easily absorbed as full time.

2. Keep networking, especially with Senior firm members. A strong reference/influence can help your application to be considered for full time position, even during the recruitment process.

3. Do evaluate this firms internship Vs. other firm's full time option. Given that your status has changed, what is more attractive for you might change.

Feel free to PM me in case you want to discuss more. Happy to help.

Cheers,

GB

Hi,

You get what you ask for!, isn't it. Please go ahead and ask, you have nothing to lose.

You need to ask the recruiter of the office that you had applied. She will tell you whether your application can be transferred from intern pool to full time pool.

In case you hear a negative reply from her, don't get disheartened. Please consider:

1. Internship is 'foot in the door'. It only means that if you perform well, you get easily absorbed as full time.

2. Keep networking, especially with Senior firm members. A strong reference/influence can help your application to be considered for full time position, even during the recruitment process.

3. Do evaluate this firms internship Vs. other firm's full time option. Given that your status has changed, what is more attractive for you might change.

Feel free to PM me in case you want to discuss more. Happy to help.

Cheers,

GB

Hi Anonymous

You can ask your recruiter if they would consider you for a full-time role - given that you have graduated they will not be surprised or offended :)

However they may still only offer you the internship but I would not get disheartened. If you do well in the internship you are highly likely to be offered a full time role and depending on the office you may not have to go through the interview process again

This does mean that you should put in the same level of effort as you would if this was a full-time role

Best of luck

Su

Hi Anonymous

You can ask your recruiter if they would consider you for a full-time role - given that you have graduated they will not be surprised or offended :)

However they may still only offer you the internship but I would not get disheartened. If you do well in the internship you are highly likely to be offered a full time role and depending on the office you may not have to go through the interview process again

This does mean that you should put in the same level of effort as you would if this was a full-time role

Best of luck

Su

It depends on the recruitment process of the firm you applied for (e.g., some companies offer internships to recent grads while others prefer to offer internships to final year's students).

My first question is: Did you apply to an internship (vs. full-time position) in the first place or were you offered an interview to that position by HR?
If it was the former, I would go for the internship and perform the best you can (hopefully receiving a full-time offer). If it was the latter, I would ask the firm if it would be possible to consider you for a full-time position instead given that you graduated already. Anyway, I would frame this as a question and not as a request - you don't want to compromise the chance you already got.

Good luck!

It depends on the recruitment process of the firm you applied for (e.g., some companies offer internships to recent grads while others prefer to offer internships to final year's students).

My first question is: Did you apply to an internship (vs. full-time position) in the first place or were you offered an interview to that position by HR?
If it was the former, I would go for the internship and perform the best you can (hopefully receiving a full-time offer). If it was the latter, I would ask the firm if it would be possible to consider you for a full-time position instead given that you graduated already. Anyway, I would frame this as a question and not as a request - you don't want to compromise the chance you already got.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,654 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In your situation there is no advance in speculation - the only reasonable thing to do is taking your phone can calling your HR contact to discuss your situation.

There might or might not be a very specific reason why you were considered for an intership, as opposed to a full-time position.

Just in case it was a conscious decision of the consulting firm, don't worry too much about it. Once you have your internship and excel in your role, you are a highly likely full-time hire. If not, better find it out in an internship setting than being outcounseled of a full-time position very quickly (actually makes sense for both sides, doesn't it?).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In your situation there is no advance in speculation - the only reasonable thing to do is taking your phone can calling your HR contact to discuss your situation.

There might or might not be a very specific reason why you were considered for an intership, as opposed to a full-time position.

Just in case it was a conscious decision of the consulting firm, don't worry too much about it. Once you have your internship and excel in your role, you are a highly likely full-time hire. If not, better find it out in an internship setting than being outcounseled of a full-time position very quickly (actually makes sense for both sides, doesn't it?).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,471 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches, it is totally fine to ask HR if it would be possible to interview for full time. Worst case, they will tell you that’s not possible.

I would call them rather than write an email as it can be more effective.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches, it is totally fine to ask HR if it would be possible to interview for full time. Worst case, they will tell you that’s not possible.

I would call them rather than write an email as it can be more effective.

Best,
Francesco

Dear A,

I would rather call HR than making guessing here.

I wish everything goes well for you.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I would rather call HR than making guessing here.

I wish everything goes well for you.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 254
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case