Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

135 Meetings

842 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Physicians/Medical Graduate in Consulting..

4

Job chances and entry position level for someone with a medical degree?

Hello, though I am a MD and working for now almost 3 years at a university hospital, I am interested in changing my career and getting a consulting job. My question is

a) Do you think changing to consulting is possible without any prior experience in professional consulting or education/degree in buisness? And what do you think, which of the big players (BCG, McK, etc.) would probably be interested in such an applicant?

b) On which level, in the company's hierarchy, would someone like that (physician with a doctor's degree and job experience of around 3 years) enter?

Looking forward to your answers! Thank you so much in advance!

Hello, though I am a MD and working for now almost 3 years at a university hospital, I am interested in changing my career and getting a consulting job. My question is

a) Do you think changing to consulting is possible without any prior experience in professional consulting or education/degree in buisness? And what do you think, which of the big players (BCG, McK, etc.) would probably be interested in such an applicant?

b) On which level, in the company's hierarchy, would someone like that (physician with a doctor's degree and job experience of around 3 years) enter?

Looking forward to your answers! Thank you so much in advance!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

135 Meetings

842 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

In BCG US if you are an MD you will enter as a Consultant.

In BCG US if you are an MD you will enter as a Consultant.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

400 Meetings

8,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Completely agree with Mitchell,

I would add that if you have a PHD, you can probably aim at a higher position (Associate level at McKinsey). But you should be very well prepared for the interview.

Best

Completely agree with Mitchell,

I would add that if you have a PHD, you can probably aim at a higher position (Associate level at McKinsey). But you should be very well prepared for the interview.

Best

Hey anonymous,

Your background is not an handicap at all as far as you're able to clearly demonstrate why you want to move, as consulting firms (especially MBBs and even more especially McKinsey) do love background diversity, so as far as you're able to show business acumen and perform well in the dimension the firms test for you would get an offer (they can't care less about your previous background!) - as an example, the majority of the ex-physicians in my MBA cohort transitioned to Consulting; as another example, I just coached an ex-physician at LBS who got an MBB offer, and let me tell you that both of them performed much better than many people with a business background

Given the short details you shared, you might qualify to apply as an entry position (e.g., BA at McKinsey) or an experienced consultant (e.g., Associated at McK), depending on well you're able to position your academic and professional experience, jointly with the business acumen and leadership skills you are able to demonstrate.

Try to secure a referral and that will definitely boost your chances to get an interview.

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

Your background is not an handicap at all as far as you're able to clearly demonstrate why you want to move, as consulting firms (especially MBBs and even more especially McKinsey) do love background diversity, so as far as you're able to show business acumen and perform well in the dimension the firms test for you would get an offer (they can't care less about your previous background!) - as an example, the majority of the ex-physicians in my MBA cohort transitioned to Consulting; as another example, I just coached an ex-physician at LBS who got an MBB offer, and let me tell you that both of them performed much better than many people with a business background

Given the short details you shared, you might qualify to apply as an entry position (e.g., BA at McKinsey) or an experienced consultant (e.g., Associated at McK), depending on well you're able to position your academic and professional experience, jointly with the business acumen and leadership skills you are able to demonstrate.

Try to secure a referral and that will definitely boost your chances to get an interview.

Best

Bruno

I'm an MD. Message me privately and I can provide some advice based on my experience.

I'm an MD. Message me privately and I can provide some advice based on my experience.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 41.5k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 871
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.2k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 209
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 385
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case