Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

4

Job boards for ex-consultants in USA

Hello everyone,

Do you know of any good job boards specifically for consultants who would like to move to industry roles, focusing on the USA? I only know of movemeon, but this has mosty jobs in Europe and Asia.

Thank you!

Hello everyone,

Do you know of any good job boards specifically for consultants who would like to move to industry roles, focusing on the USA? I only know of movemeon, but this has mosty jobs in Europe and Asia.

Thank you!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Freshminds might be a relevant one, although it is more UK focused.

Freshminds might be a relevant one, although it is more UK focused.

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Bartek!

I also know of Hiperpool. It may be that it is more US-focused but based on my experience they have lots of roles in Europe also.

A

Hi Bartek!

I also know of Hiperpool. It may be that it is more US-focused but based on my experience they have lots of roles in Europe also.

A

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Which industry in particular?

If not the scope is just too wide.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Which industry in particular?

If not the scope is just too wide.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Bartek, what industry are you interested in?

Best

ANtonello

Hi Bartek, what industry are you interested in?

Best

ANtonello

Related case(s)

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case