expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

4,992 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

It's been 2 months I am waiting for an interview after a referral from a principal at BCG NYC. What is happening?

Anonymous A asked on Jan 09, 2019 - 2 answers

Hello! I got a referral and it's been more than 2 months I have been waiting. The woman told me she forwarded the resume to the HR in November. I received no answers at all. What is it heppening?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad replied on Jan 09, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

4,992 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

You need to follow up with a principal, but that's a common situation for NY. Chances of being invited even with a referral there are pretty low.

Best

Guennael
Expert
replied on Jan 09, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

250 Meetings

1,231 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Have you followed-up? If not, you definitely should.

PS: Not every referral leads to an interview, even from Principals.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 94.8k times
4.7 5 27144
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 33.6k times
4.4 5 896
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 31.7k times
4.5 5 830
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 21.3k times
4.5 5 182
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 20.9k times
4.6 5 261
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case