expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

117 Meetings

503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

2

Italia] Is the language barrier still high for non client facing roles?

Hello.

I'm an MBA candidate with 5+ years industry experience, and Italy is one of the most famous countries for my Industry.

I don't speak Italian fluently (currently B2) so I guess I can't apply for a generalist/consultant role, however, I'd like to check the possibility for specialist or similar positions. In other words.. language can be a high barrier in Italy also for non client facing roles? (For overall consulting firms including Accenture, BIP, etc..)

I would like to know if there could be any possibility to enter consulting companies there without speaking local language fluently.

Thank you in advance for any advice !

Hello.

I'm an MBA candidate with 5+ years industry experience, and Italy is one of the most famous countries for my Industry.

I don't speak Italian fluently (currently B2) so I guess I can't apply for a generalist/consultant role, however, I'd like to check the possibility for specialist or similar positions. In other words.. language can be a high barrier in Italy also for non client facing roles? (For overall consulting firms including Accenture, BIP, etc..)

I would like to know if there could be any possibility to enter consulting companies there without speaking local language fluently.

Thank you in advance for any advice !

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

117 Meetings

503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Having worked in BCG's Italian system, I can tell you that in special circumstances, a few employees were hired who did not have strong local language capabilities. If in doubt, you can write to local HR and ask for the requirements.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Having worked in BCG's Italian system, I can tell you that in special circumstances, a few employees were hired who did not have strong local language capabilities. If in doubt, you can write to local HR and ask for the requirements.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,555 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

You can probably find a role at the end that will not require local language. The question is - why do you need one?

  • There are not that many non-client facing roles in consulting
  • With MBA you are probably overqualified for these roles
  • It will be very hard to make a transition to the generalist role in the future
  • With MBA you can be a consultant at any other country
  • You can also apply for any role in the industry and then transfer to consulting in a couple of years once you master the language

Best

Hi,

You can probably find a role at the end that will not require local language. The question is - why do you need one?

  • There are not that many non-client facing roles in consulting
  • With MBA you are probably overqualified for these roles
  • It will be very hard to make a transition to the generalist role in the future
  • With MBA you can be a consultant at any other country
  • You can also apply for any role in the industry and then transfer to consulting in a couple of years once you master the language

Best