Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,946 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

4

IT integration

Hello,

how would you structure your framework for this case (BCG case)?

" An Investment bank A has just bought another investment bank B. The teams at Bank A have estimated the back office IT integration time at 18 months, which is too long. How can we reduce this time? "

What should I know about IT integration ? what are the steps?

Thanks

Hello,

how would you structure your framework for this case (BCG case)?

" An Investment bank A has just bought another investment bank B. The teams at Bank A have estimated the back office IT integration time at 18 months, which is too long. How can we reduce this time? "

What should I know about IT integration ? what are the steps?

Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,946 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Whats your solution? Please post here for us to comment.

If you looking to get started, there are some hints on two approaches I can recommend. You will still need to follow structured case solving- open the case-> claryfiying questions->hypothesis/assumptions-> etc etc

Approach 1

  • Light integration- Buyer and acquired company still co-exist as standalone environments but with limited integration of most critical services/applications
  • Rapid integration & consolidation- move straight to cloud, leverage SaaS standard solution

Approach 2

  1. Due Diligence: align on the integration vision, cost targets, project plan and RACI
  2. Integration Planning: identify high priority application, assets, infra & licenses. Create sprints
  3. Delivery: leverage cloud, SaaS to speed up integration

Hope that helps. This will require some understanding/knowledge of IT areas otherwise you can keep your solution common sensical. Give me a buzz if you need more help.

Whats your solution? Please post here for us to comment.

If you looking to get started, there are some hints on two approaches I can recommend. You will still need to follow structured case solving- open the case-> claryfiying questions->hypothesis/assumptions-> etc etc

Approach 1

  • Light integration- Buyer and acquired company still co-exist as standalone environments but with limited integration of most critical services/applications
  • Rapid integration & consolidation- move straight to cloud, leverage SaaS standard solution

Approach 2

  1. Due Diligence: align on the integration vision, cost targets, project plan and RACI
  2. Integration Planning: identify high priority application, assets, infra & licenses. Create sprints
  3. Delivery: leverage cloud, SaaS to speed up integration

Hope that helps. This will require some understanding/knowledge of IT areas otherwise you can keep your solution common sensical. Give me a buzz if you need more help.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,908 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would probably need a bit more context, but let me lay out an approach given my experience with far too many IT Integration projects.

The most common way to look at IT Projects is the project management triangle. So, we'll need to look at reducing quality, reducing scope (i.e. level of integration) OR increasing cost...if our goal is to reduce time.

More likely than not, this client is probably willing to increase cost to achieve these goals. In this area they can do any of the following:

People - Hire more people to get the job done. Get consultants/contractors in, etc.

Processes - Change our way of working. Get more agile. Have better PMO. Etc.

Tools - Figure out which integrations are required, which tools can support our effectors. etc.

Now, in terms of specific ideas and ways to speed up integration, I have no idea until I can ask a few clarifying questions on this case.

Feel free to message and I can take you through this thinking/approach further!

Hi there,

I would probably need a bit more context, but let me lay out an approach given my experience with far too many IT Integration projects.

The most common way to look at IT Projects is the project management triangle. So, we'll need to look at reducing quality, reducing scope (i.e. level of integration) OR increasing cost...if our goal is to reduce time.

More likely than not, this client is probably willing to increase cost to achieve these goals. In this area they can do any of the following:

People - Hire more people to get the job done. Get consultants/contractors in, etc.

Processes - Change our way of working. Get more agile. Have better PMO. Etc.

Tools - Figure out which integrations are required, which tools can support our effectors. etc.

Now, in terms of specific ideas and ways to speed up integration, I have no idea until I can ask a few clarifying questions on this case.

Feel free to message and I can take you through this thinking/approach further!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Why don´t you post a suggestion, and we try to add to it? I believe you would get the most value then.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Why don´t you post a suggestion, and we try to add to it? I believe you would get the most value then.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

That would be very interesting to see your own approach! Send it to the comments and we will discuss it!

Good luck!

GB

Hey there!

That would be very interesting to see your own approach! Send it to the comments and we will discuss it!

Good luck!

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case