Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

IT Case: What happens with the IT when an PMI / company spit occurs?

Hi all,

I have a question regarding Post Merger Integration. How do you manage the IT? Are there certain ways to merge it? What are the basic concepts?

And the other way round: when you sell a part of a company, what are the possible options on how to deal with the IT-Infrastructure and the IT Support?

What are possible, structured ways to conduct a case like this?

Thank you!

Hi all,

I have a question regarding Post Merger Integration. How do you manage the IT? Are there certain ways to merge it? What are the basic concepts?

And the other way round: when you sell a part of a company, what are the possible options on how to deal with the IT-Infrastructure and the IT Support?

What are possible, structured ways to conduct a case like this?

Thank you!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are several sets of questions you have to answer:

1) What are the real reasons for the deal (Make sure you cover it in clarifying questions). Criteria for success

2) How do we choose a system?

  • Will it be one system or two systems?
  • Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one?
  • Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?

3) Early wins and potential integration risks

4) What is the integration plan across different entities? Take into account that It may take years

Regarding your second question - it depends on whom you are selling to. If it's a merger they will have a similar set of questions. Otherwise, you have to split or switch the system.

Best!

Hi,

There are several sets of questions you have to answer:

1) What are the real reasons for the deal (Make sure you cover it in clarifying questions). Criteria for success

2) How do we choose a system?

  • Will it be one system or two systems?
  • Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one?
  • Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?

3) Early wins and potential integration risks

4) What is the integration plan across different entities? Take into account that It may take years

Regarding your second question - it depends on whom you are selling to. If it's a merger they will have a similar set of questions. Otherwise, you have to split or switch the system.

Best!

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

849 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Wanted to add that in the event of a split/spin-off the criticality is that TSA (transaction services agreements) will need to be set up for the first few months as the set up of new systems and augmentation of IT team (since IT team will be either split or will remain at one of two companies), as stated, doesn’t happen overnight. Moreover it is important to start negotiating with current or new vendors the new contracts as the costs per users/unit of measure will go up significantly as the size of the split companies will be much smaller than original one and thus will not be able to command similar rates.

Wanted to add that in the event of a split/spin-off the criticality is that TSA (transaction services agreements) will need to be set up for the first few months as the set up of new systems and augmentation of IT team (since IT team will be either split or will remain at one of two companies), as stated, doesn’t happen overnight. Moreover it is important to start negotiating with current or new vendors the new contracts as the costs per users/unit of measure will go up significantly as the size of the split companies will be much smaller than original one and thus will not be able to command similar rates.

Hey anonymous,

This is a very interesting question related with real life projects and companies (not so many cases about this topic though). In real life, the IT convergence in the post-merger phase is one of the biggest nightmares for the management team, as often the companies have different softwares and most of them are super legacy that are very difficult to addapt.

There are some two major ways of approaching it: new overall system (probably the most costly but efficient solution) or trying to integrate the several bits and pieces which is what most of the companies do because it's cheaper (at least in the short-run).

I would say it's much easier in case of a company split, as they can just chose which systems anda data to stay with

Btw, in real life this can correspond to a 1-2 years implementation project

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

This is a very interesting question related with real life projects and companies (not so many cases about this topic though). In real life, the IT convergence in the post-merger phase is one of the biggest nightmares for the management team, as often the companies have different softwares and most of them are super legacy that are very difficult to addapt.

There are some two major ways of approaching it: new overall system (probably the most costly but efficient solution) or trying to integrate the several bits and pieces which is what most of the companies do because it's cheaper (at least in the short-run).

I would say it's much easier in case of a company split, as they can just chose which systems anda data to stay with

Btw, in real life this can correspond to a 1-2 years implementation project

Best

Bruno

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 14.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 517
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 58
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case