Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

27 Meetings

3,322 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

Is time a factor in assessing candidates on the Imbellus test?

I know that no one know about how the test is graded but I was wondering if someone takes 15 minutes to solve the Ecosystem Managament section versus 30 minutes (assuming the same answers were provided in both), would that score more points?

I know that no one know about how the test is graded but I was wondering if someone takes 15 minutes to solve the Ecosystem Managament section versus 30 minutes (assuming the same answers were provided in both), would that score more points?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

27 Meetings

3,322 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Similar to the previous McKinsey PST, time management is crucial but there are no benefits to finishing the test early. Considering it is a test that is testing your "engagement", scoring more points for speed would be counterintuitive.

Similar to the previous McKinsey PST, time management is crucial but there are no benefits to finishing the test early. Considering it is a test that is testing your "engagement", scoring more points for speed would be counterintuitive.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

I have interviewed more than 150 people who went through the Imbellus and this specific topic never came up. People pass with more or less time taken as long as they finish both games within the allocated time.

Remember two things, which are relevant here:


1. Manage your time. Not managing their time correctly is one of the biggest pitfalls I have seen with candidates. In fact, It is easy to get lost in the details and the sheer complexity of information.

When you start the game you have no idea about how much time you will actually need. As time progresses you should get a better understanding of how much time each task takes. Adjust your approach accordingly. Keep track of time and roughly stick to the allocated time for each scenario (50/50). Since there is no clock or explicit mention of the time left - other than a progress bar - you could use your own watch or Google on a second laptop as an exact timer.

2. Remember that every move you move is tracked by telemetry. The game evaluates you based on a product score (how good is your outcome) and a process score (how good is your problem-solving strategy). Keep a steady pace and don’t fidget around nervously with the cursor or click through menus like a maniac. On the other hand, try to forget about the fact that your behavior is analyzed. The product score is still more important than the process score. Candidates have told me that they were hesitant to switch between information several times or repeatedly scroll down the selection of different predators or producers. If this is your problem-solving strategy and helps you come up with effective solutions, that is obviously fine.

In sum, don't worry so much about being faster than the time allocated, rather focus on producing correct outcomes (eco-system) or proper strategies (plant defense) while moving through both games (95% of candidates reported only these two in the last 2 months) swiftly and accurately.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I have interviewed more than 150 people who went through the Imbellus and this specific topic never came up. People pass with more or less time taken as long as they finish both games within the allocated time.

Remember two things, which are relevant here:


1. Manage your time. Not managing their time correctly is one of the biggest pitfalls I have seen with candidates. In fact, It is easy to get lost in the details and the sheer complexity of information.

When you start the game you have no idea about how much time you will actually need. As time progresses you should get a better understanding of how much time each task takes. Adjust your approach accordingly. Keep track of time and roughly stick to the allocated time for each scenario (50/50). Since there is no clock or explicit mention of the time left - other than a progress bar - you could use your own watch or Google on a second laptop as an exact timer.

2. Remember that every move you move is tracked by telemetry. The game evaluates you based on a product score (how good is your outcome) and a process score (how good is your problem-solving strategy). Keep a steady pace and don’t fidget around nervously with the cursor or click through menus like a maniac. On the other hand, try to forget about the fact that your behavior is analyzed. The product score is still more important than the process score. Candidates have told me that they were hesitant to switch between information several times or repeatedly scroll down the selection of different predators or producers. If this is your problem-solving strategy and helps you come up with effective solutions, that is obviously fine.

In sum, don't worry so much about being faster than the time allocated, rather focus on producing correct outcomes (eco-system) or proper strategies (plant defense) while moving through both games (95% of candidates reported only these two in the last 2 months) swiftly and accurately.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,271 Meetings

11,807 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I interviewed tens of candidates who did the Imbellus and I did not find any direct correlation between more time left and passing the test.

However, there is an indirect correlation: if you finish early, you have probably cracked the ecosystem game (unless you did not double-check your chain is sustainable), which is where candidates normally lose more time.

A common reason for failing the game is to spend too much time in the ecosystem game and don’t have enough time to complete the plant defense or disease game. If you finish the ecosystem game early, you won’t have that problem.

If you want to prepare in the best possible way, you can download instantly the guide I created on the Imbellus at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy for each of the 4 Game Scenarios
  • Explain every single part of the Game with ad-hoc pictures
  • Detail the exact steps to improve in the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you insider information from previous applicants who succeeded in the game
  • Reveal the must-know answers to the most common questions on the Imbellus
  • Offer you a ready-to-use Excel template to maximize results in Ecosystem Management (Scenario 1) with a detailed tutorial
  • Give you a proven template to build the food chain in Ecosystem Management (Scenario 1)

If you need additional support or have any questions on the test please feel free to PM me, I can provide additional tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I interviewed tens of candidates who did the Imbellus and I did not find any direct correlation between more time left and passing the test.

However, there is an indirect correlation: if you finish early, you have probably cracked the ecosystem game (unless you did not double-check your chain is sustainable), which is where candidates normally lose more time.

A common reason for failing the game is to spend too much time in the ecosystem game and don’t have enough time to complete the plant defense or disease game. If you finish the ecosystem game early, you won’t have that problem.

If you want to prepare in the best possible way, you can download instantly the guide I created on the Imbellus at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy for each of the 4 Game Scenarios
  • Explain every single part of the Game with ad-hoc pictures
  • Detail the exact steps to improve in the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you insider information from previous applicants who succeeded in the game
  • Reveal the must-know answers to the most common questions on the Imbellus
  • Offer you a ready-to-use Excel template to maximize results in Ecosystem Management (Scenario 1) with a detailed tutorial
  • Give you a proven template to build the food chain in Ecosystem Management (Scenario 1)

If you need additional support or have any questions on the test please feel free to PM me, I can provide additional tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

189 Meetings

15,950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Nope. And, please do not prioritize this regardless! Completing the test properly is what matters here. Of course, time is a factor in the sense of running out of time and not completing the test, but it doesn't quite work the other way.

Hi there,

Nope. And, please do not prioritize this regardless! Completing the test properly is what matters here. Of course, time is a factor in the sense of running out of time and not completing the test, but it doesn't quite work the other way.

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,749 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Based on my experience and that of my candidates, I don't think finishing earlier is a plus.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Based on my experience and that of my candidates, I don't think finishing earlier is a plus.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

It doesn't make any difference actually.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

It doesn't make any difference actually.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,239 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes for sure, a crutial one.

In the Shop there are prep materials you can leverage

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes for sure, a crutial one.

In the Shop there are prep materials you can leverage

Cheers,

Clara