Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

6,499 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

4

is this weakness a red flag?

FIT

Hi, I'm currently preparing for the FIT part of my upcoming interviews. as one of my weaknesses i would mention that i tend to put myself under a lot of pressure in new environments (e.g. new interships) by thinking that my work is not good enough if there is no benchmark that i can compare my work with. i would mention the experience of my very first internship where i self-doubted my work a lot before i received my first feedback after a couple of months. as a learning i would say that i progressed in two ways: (1) whenever in a new environment/in doubt, i tell myself that i had similar feelings so many times before and in the end it has never been the case that my work was not "good enough" and (2) when i feel feedback would be valuable to me, i proactively ask for feedback (if it is possible and appropriate).

Would you say it is OK to mention it or is i should rather not mention it? I try to be genuine with that response to my weaknessess, however, i fear that it might be a red flag to the interviewer?

Thanks in advance!

Hi, I'm currently preparing for the FIT part of my upcoming interviews. as one of my weaknesses i would mention that i tend to put myself under a lot of pressure in new environments (e.g. new interships) by thinking that my work is not good enough if there is no benchmark that i can compare my work with. i would mention the experience of my very first internship where i self-doubted my work a lot before i received my first feedback after a couple of months. as a learning i would say that i progressed in two ways: (1) whenever in a new environment/in doubt, i tell myself that i had similar feelings so many times before and in the end it has never been the case that my work was not "good enough" and (2) when i feel feedback would be valuable to me, i proactively ask for feedback (if it is possible and appropriate).

Would you say it is OK to mention it or is i should rather not mention it? I try to be genuine with that response to my weaknessess, however, i fear that it might be a red flag to the interviewer?

Thanks in advance!

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

6,499 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,518 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I (respectfully) disagree with Cedric. I think this is an excellent weakness!

You've nailed it in my view. Not only have you picked a weakness that isn't a big deal, but it can actually be a strength - it indicates you always strive to be better. Even better, you've learned what you need to do to mitigate it.

I think it's great - kepp it!

Hi there,

I (respectfully) disagree with Cedric. I think this is an excellent weakness!

You've nailed it in my view. Not only have you picked a weakness that isn't a big deal, but it can actually be a strength - it indicates you always strive to be better. Even better, you've learned what you need to do to mitigate it.

I think it's great - kepp it!

Hi,
Indeed mentionning pressure might be a red flag as the job will already put pressure to begin with. Maybe you could phrase it differently. Two approaches that come to mind from your story:

1/ Not enough proactive at first to ask for feedback. In the sense that before the two months mark you didn't have feedback despite needing it to be more confortable. You could have (maybe you did) ask for a discussion with your supervisor about that very specific topic. This is also easy to build upon that way to present the story (more proactive, ask for regular feedbacks...)

2/ not enough focus on the essential things. As you want to reach the level of quality you set to yourself, you may spend too much time on things that weren't that important. Basically you don't apply enough the 80/20 rules. With that angle it's also easy to build upon and it's also a very standard mistake for anyone starting a new job. Being already aware of this may indicate that you already realize what the job expectation will be and some concrete shortcomings

Hi,
Indeed mentionning pressure might be a red flag as the job will already put pressure to begin with. Maybe you could phrase it differently. Two approaches that come to mind from your story:

1/ Not enough proactive at first to ask for feedback. In the sense that before the two months mark you didn't have feedback despite needing it to be more confortable. You could have (maybe you did) ask for a discussion with your supervisor about that very specific topic. This is also easy to build upon that way to present the story (more proactive, ask for regular feedbacks...)

2/ not enough focus on the essential things. As you want to reach the level of quality you set to yourself, you may spend too much time on things that weren't that important. Basically you don't apply enough the 80/20 rules. With that angle it's also easy to build upon and it's also a very standard mistake for anyone starting a new job. Being already aware of this may indicate that you already realize what the job expectation will be and some concrete shortcomings

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I would say it is a good trait to mention. You come across as thoughtful, driven and motivated. If I was an interviewer I would take for this that you maintain high standards in any environment rather than calibrating to the mean which is a great quality.

But I would say there is room for you to reframe it to drop words around self-doubt. I would say to structure this as a story around putting a lot of pressure on yourself to prove yourself when in a new environment as opposed to self-doubt.

I would also really emphasise the point that Cedric mentioned which is neither do you want to come across as too much of a perfectionist who won't be pragmatic when crunch time happens. Perhaps if you can adapt your anecdote to mention you could do this then this would help your example

I would say it is a good trait to mention. You come across as thoughtful, driven and motivated. If I was an interviewer I would take for this that you maintain high standards in any environment rather than calibrating to the mean which is a great quality.

But I would say there is room for you to reframe it to drop words around self-doubt. I would say to structure this as a story around putting a lot of pressure on yourself to prove yourself when in a new environment as opposed to self-doubt.

I would also really emphasise the point that Cedric mentioned which is neither do you want to come across as too much of a perfectionist who won't be pragmatic when crunch time happens. Perhaps if you can adapt your anecdote to mention you could do this then this would help your example

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.6k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.9k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case