Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Is this ROI good or not for an average PE firm?

Hi PrepLounge community,

I was not sure about a case answer regarding the evaluation of an investment for a PE firm

Simplified Scenario:

  • Up-front cost: -8M (beginning of year1) - CAPEX lasting 5 years
  • Cash Flow: +2M every year for five years
  • ROI over 5 years: (2M * 5 - 8M)/8M = 2M/8M = 25%
  • Profitability: - Annual Revenue: 2M - Annual Cost: 8M/5 = 1.6M --> Profit Margin = 0.4M / 2M = 20%
  • Time-value is not considered
  • No synergies / extra-revenues / extra-costs

Doubts

Is ROI 25% over 5 years enough? I don't understand if I can say that annual ROI is roughly 5%, nor if this is a good benchmark.

More in detail:

1. What should a PE fund do with this investment? (Of course, generally speaking)
2. What should an industrial company do? The annual profit margin is solid (20%)

Thank you so much

Anonymous

Hi PrepLounge community,

I was not sure about a case answer regarding the evaluation of an investment for a PE firm

Simplified Scenario:

  • Up-front cost: -8M (beginning of year1) - CAPEX lasting 5 years
  • Cash Flow: +2M every year for five years
  • ROI over 5 years: (2M * 5 - 8M)/8M = 2M/8M = 25%
  • Profitability: - Annual Revenue: 2M - Annual Cost: 8M/5 = 1.6M --> Profit Margin = 0.4M / 2M = 20%
  • Time-value is not considered
  • No synergies / extra-revenues / extra-costs

Doubts

Is ROI 25% over 5 years enough? I don't understand if I can say that annual ROI is roughly 5%, nor if this is a good benchmark.

More in detail:

1. What should a PE fund do with this investment? (Of course, generally speaking)
2. What should an industrial company do? The annual profit margin is solid (20%)

Thank you so much

Anonymous

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello,

Just to give a ballpark figure, typical Buyout-focused PE firms target +20% IRR over a period of 5 years, implying a Multiple on Invested Capital (MoIC) of at least 3.0x. Notice that the profitability of the underlying asset is not so important; it's more of an input to achieve that.

On the case you presented:

  • ROI of 25%, thus MoIC of 1.25x is way too small
  • A key driver of profitability is the exit value, which you are not considering.. and what is the entry price? or is it a greenfield investment? (usually a PE firm acquires an established company)
  • Difficult to imagine a situation of annual cash flows of $2M and profits of $0.4M
  • Aren't you mixing CapEx and annual costs? Or is it a coincidence they are the same? And CapEx of 4x revenues is huge

In a nutshell, I would not invest in this deal and I believe you are making too simplistic assumptions.

Best,

Francisco

Hello,

Just to give a ballpark figure, typical Buyout-focused PE firms target +20% IRR over a period of 5 years, implying a Multiple on Invested Capital (MoIC) of at least 3.0x. Notice that the profitability of the underlying asset is not so important; it's more of an input to achieve that.

On the case you presented:

  • ROI of 25%, thus MoIC of 1.25x is way too small
  • A key driver of profitability is the exit value, which you are not considering.. and what is the entry price? or is it a greenfield investment? (usually a PE firm acquires an established company)
  • Difficult to imagine a situation of annual cash flows of $2M and profits of $0.4M
  • Aren't you mixing CapEx and annual costs? Or is it a coincidence they are the same? And CapEx of 4x revenues is huge

In a nutshell, I would not invest in this deal and I believe you are making too simplistic assumptions.

Best,

Francisco

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Francisco that the 25% ROI over 5 years would be way to low for PE investment. It doesn't sound like a good investment.

As for the company itself, 20% might sound solid, but you really need to compare with other players in the industry to test whether 20% is good or bad.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

Agree with Francisco that the 25% ROI over 5 years would be way to low for PE investment. It doesn't sound like a good investment.

As for the company itself, 20% might sound solid, but you really need to compare with other players in the industry to test whether 20% is good or bad.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,473 Meetings

17,101 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

the answer depends on the goal of the company which you should clarify at the beginning, but a 25% return in 5 years seems low for a PE.

Not sure what you mean with What should an industrial company do?, as from what I understood the client is a PE firm and not an industrial company.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

the answer depends on the goal of the company which you should clarify at the beginning, but a 25% return in 5 years seems low for a PE.

Not sure what you mean with What should an industrial company do?, as from what I understood the client is a PE firm and not an industrial company.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 60.6k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4543
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round

Solved 7.4k times
Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island.
4.6 5 394
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island. Open whole case

PE Portfolio Strategy

Solved 6.7k times
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 365
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 43
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case