Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

348 Meetings

3,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Is this a more of a corporate strategy, strategic planning or consulting role?

So I am currently on week 2 of my new job (I'm a grad from top school with 1-2 years of post-graduate working experience). The job title is CEO Office Analyst. The company is an uprising unicorn startup company with 2500-3000 employees. So, far I'm just wondering what my role is considered as if it is corporate strategy, strategic planning or (internal) consulting, since I heard some distinctions about these three.

So, the CEO Office team is led by an ex-MBB. I also work with the department heads in divisions that I'm assigned to, even though not often. They are also mostly ex-MBB. Basically what I've done so far is creating slides and monitoring OKRs, I'm also involved in some analysis, also trying to challenge the business plan of the respective department I'm assigned to.

So I am currently on week 2 of my new job (I'm a grad from top school with 1-2 years of post-graduate working experience). The job title is CEO Office Analyst. The company is an uprising unicorn startup company with 2500-3000 employees. So, far I'm just wondering what my role is considered as if it is corporate strategy, strategic planning or (internal) consulting, since I heard some distinctions about these three.

So, the CEO Office team is led by an ex-MBB. I also work with the department heads in divisions that I'm assigned to, even though not often. They are also mostly ex-MBB. Basically what I've done so far is creating slides and monitoring OKRs, I'm also involved in some analysis, also trying to challenge the business plan of the respective department I'm assigned to.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

348 Meetings

3,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

For the same actual role many job titles are used across different companies - so don't worry too much about the specific role title as long as it's not completely misleading.

It's more important what you actually do, and even much more important what you actually achieve in this role!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

For the same actual role many job titles are used across different companies - so don't worry too much about the specific role title as long as it's not completely misleading.

It's more important what you actually do, and even much more important what you actually achieve in this role!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Sounds like a corporate strategy role to me, but I don't think the difference is dramatic if you're using this as a stepping stone into consulting.

Sounds like a corporate strategy role to me, but I don't think the difference is dramatic if you're using this as a stepping stone into consulting.

Thank you for your insight! Not sure yet if I wanna do consulting at an MBB firm since work-life balance is very important to me. I just hate it when I work more than 40 hours a week. — Anonymous A on Oct 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

336 Meetings

29,719 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's definitely not consulting, as consulting means you're a "mercenary" i.e. a hired gun that works at companies for which you are not a salaried employee. You are very much hired by 1 company and work for that same company.

You are in both corporate strategy and strategic planning (they pretty much mean the same thing).

Hi there,

It's definitely not consulting, as consulting means you're a "mercenary" i.e. a hired gun that works at companies for which you are not a salaried employee. You are very much hired by 1 company and work for that same company.

You are in both corporate strategy and strategic planning (they pretty much mean the same thing).

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hello there!

Things you've mentioned are indicative of something between corporate strategy or strategic planning, and, as they are basically quite similar and kind of interchangeable, there is no need to worry about distinguishing them. One thing for sure - it's not a consulting role.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Hello there!

Things you've mentioned are indicative of something between corporate strategy or strategic planning, and, as they are basically quite similar and kind of interchangeable, there is no need to worry about distinguishing them. One thing for sure - it's not a consulting role.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 169.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 105.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace

Solved 44.5k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc. As a result, you are asked to identify growth areas and quantify the potential sales uplift for the management.
4.4 5 1351
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc ... Open whole case

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 16.9k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.2 5 221
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

Simon-Kucher Case: GST Cruise Company

Solved 8.7k times
Simon-Kucher Case: GST Cruise Company Cruise company German Sea Tours (GST) is a successful operator of international cruises. GST currently offers several cruise trips, lasting between 5 and 24 days. Additional services can be booked on board (e.g. excursions at each destination, onboard leisure activities). Customers tend to book their tickets several months in advance. GST has had a long history of revenue growth, but in the past five years, it showed lower growth rates. Board members are not sure whether the market, in general, saw lower growth or whether the problem is specific to GST. GST recognizes that winning new customers and stimulating existing customers to book their vacations with GST is crucial for future growth and therefore has always focused on keeping a close relationship with its (potential) cruise-trip bookers. GST’s chief commercial officer (CCO) Ms. Brown has hired Simon-Kucher & Partners to assess the market environment and competitive positioning for cruise ships and to conduct a subsequent evaluation of potential growth options.
4.5 5 107
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Cruise company German Sea Tours (GST) is a successful operator of international cruises. GST currently offers several cruise trips, lasting between 5 and 24 days. Additional services can be booked on board (e.g. excursions at each destination, onboard leisure activities). Customers tend to book thei ... Open whole case