Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Is there something you would change about the work as a consultant?

I mean, do you think the job as it is would need some changes or the way a consultant works needs changes and if so, what would you change?

I mean, do you think the job as it is would need some changes or the way a consultant works needs changes and if so, what would you change?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonmyous,

Long working hours are more a function of wrong prioriziation than actual necessity. Science knows that sleep-deprivation (except very few people with genetic effect) has similar effects than alcohol - do you really believe this is the way to get the best results for clients?

Following graphic is obviously a simplication but tells a true point:

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonmyous,

Long working hours are more a function of wrong prioriziation than actual necessity. Science knows that sleep-deprivation (except very few people with genetic effect) has similar effects than alcohol - do you really believe this is the way to get the best results for clients?

Following graphic is obviously a simplication but tells a true point:

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

9,515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1) 100% "Working in Powerpoint"

Most thoughts, ideas, iteration, etc happens in PowerPoint. I think it's incredibly counter-productive...too much time is spent on aligning things, making things look good etc.

2) Too many chefs in the kitchen...Having 10 "stakeholders"/bosses

The amount of times Partner A says A, Partner B says B, Principal C says C, Client Executive says D, and Project Lead says E, was insane...and all over the span of a week with none of them talking to each other. The churn/iteration/re-work was insane and I always felt it could be better resolved by just having people in a room talking AND probably having fewer headstrong/opinionated leaders!

I love how Amazon has banned powerpoint and just jointly works together in a shared word document in the first 30 minutes of every meeting...no wonder they're taking over the world

1) 100% "Working in Powerpoint"

Most thoughts, ideas, iteration, etc happens in PowerPoint. I think it's incredibly counter-productive...too much time is spent on aligning things, making things look good etc.

2) Too many chefs in the kitchen...Having 10 "stakeholders"/bosses

The amount of times Partner A says A, Partner B says B, Principal C says C, Client Executive says D, and Project Lead says E, was insane...and all over the span of a week with none of them talking to each other. The churn/iteration/re-work was insane and I always felt it could be better resolved by just having people in a room talking AND probably having fewer headstrong/opinionated leaders!

I love how Amazon has banned powerpoint and just jointly works together in a shared word document in the first 30 minutes of every meeting...no wonder they're taking over the world

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

1,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Less document creation (and the associated churn) and more time with the client, problem solving together to get to a distinctive solution that has a meaningful impact on their business!

Less document creation (and the associated churn) and more time with the client, problem solving together to get to a distinctive solution that has a meaningful impact on their business!

Book a coaching with Adi

12 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Great question! This is something all current and former consultants think about a lot..:).

My view:

1. Don't think of clients as a "Account". They are humans too

2. Build trust genuinly. This takes time and works both ways. This also requires support from internal leadership to give you the space and time to build trust while delivering results

3. Pressure to sell - the more senior you go, $$ (sales/revenue) becomes a key metric of performance managament. A balanced model must be created which smaller consulting firms have adopted but the bigger ones are far from it

4. Sustainability needs to become #1 in a consultants job regardless of role/client- we have destroyed the planet. Its a place with finite resources so not every industry and job can continue to grow at x% year on year

5. Using slides in a frugal way :)

6. On top of IQ and EQ, all consultants must be trained in TQ- technology quotient i.e. understanding how machines-humans interaction will pan out in coming years

Cheers!

Adi

Great question! This is something all current and former consultants think about a lot..:).

My view:

1. Don't think of clients as a "Account". They are humans too

2. Build trust genuinly. This takes time and works both ways. This also requires support from internal leadership to give you the space and time to build trust while delivering results

3. Pressure to sell - the more senior you go, $$ (sales/revenue) becomes a key metric of performance managament. A balanced model must be created which smaller consulting firms have adopted but the bigger ones are far from it

4. Sustainability needs to become #1 in a consultants job regardless of role/client- we have destroyed the planet. Its a place with finite resources so not every industry and job can continue to grow at x% year on year

5. Using slides in a frugal way :)

6. On top of IQ and EQ, all consultants must be trained in TQ- technology quotient i.e. understanding how machines-humans interaction will pan out in coming years

Cheers!

Adi

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 452
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case