Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

13 Meetings

41 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

Is there perhaps a contradictory statement in the answer?

Hi,

one thing that is puzzling me is that while answering Q1 it is assumer that after year 5 192 bottles are sold (i.e 120 kick-start + 72 bought in y1).

Yet, when in the answer for Q2 it states that after year 5 120 bottles are sold - with the 72 from y1 being sold in y6 (this was also my logical intuition)

Am I missing out on something?

Hi,

one thing that is puzzling me is that while answering Q1 it is assumer that after year 5 192 bottles are sold (i.e 120 kick-start + 72 bought in y1).

Yet, when in the answer for Q2 it states that after year 5 120 bottles are sold - with the 72 from y1 being sold in y6 (this was also my logical intuition)

Am I missing out on something?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

13 Meetings

41 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree the case is not fully clear on that,

The correct way to look at it is the following:

- Consider that exactly after 5 years you can only sell the kick-start.

- You will then sell six bottles every month for the following 12 months up to the first day of year 6.

If you look at the plot, the increase from year 5 to year 6 is almost 15 k which is consistent with:

Kick-off ($30.000) + 72 bottles (18.000) - costs (13.200) =14.800

Hope you find this helpful,

please don't hesitate to contact me in case you have any doubt,

Thanks,

Ale

Hi,

Agree the case is not fully clear on that,

The correct way to look at it is the following:

- Consider that exactly after 5 years you can only sell the kick-start.

- You will then sell six bottles every month for the following 12 months up to the first day of year 6.

If you look at the plot, the increase from year 5 to year 6 is almost 15 k which is consistent with:

Kick-off ($30.000) + 72 bottles (18.000) - costs (13.200) =14.800

Hope you find this helpful,

please don't hesitate to contact me in case you have any doubt,

Thanks,

Ale

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,589 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Dear anonymous,

You are right, the solution is not really clear. I have tried to explain how to interpret the timelines in the following answer, that could be useful : https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-do-we-know-that-the-revenue-generated-is-not-reinvested-6221

I will repost here the part that is significant for your question:

  • Assume that you buy the kick-start at time 0
  • Assume that you buy and sell the investments bottles during the whole year. It means that, on average, you can consider the bottles acquired at June of the first year (0.5), June of the second year (1.5) ecc.
  • At the end of the 5 years you have: kick-start bottles + 5 * yearly bottles + drinking bottles =120 + 5 * 72 + 50 = 530
  • At the end of year 6 you have: bottles year 5 + new bottles - sold bottles = 530 + 72 - 192 = bottles at year 5 - 120
  • Analyzing the cashflow, at the end of year 5, you have: 120 bottles ready to be sold and 72 bottles of 4.5 years that you can not sell and that will be sell at 5.5 years

Does it make sense?

Best,
Luca

Dear anonymous,

You are right, the solution is not really clear. I have tried to explain how to interpret the timelines in the following answer, that could be useful : https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-do-we-know-that-the-revenue-generated-is-not-reinvested-6221

I will repost here the part that is significant for your question:

  • Assume that you buy the kick-start at time 0
  • Assume that you buy and sell the investments bottles during the whole year. It means that, on average, you can consider the bottles acquired at June of the first year (0.5), June of the second year (1.5) ecc.
  • At the end of the 5 years you have: kick-start bottles + 5 * yearly bottles + drinking bottles =120 + 5 * 72 + 50 = 530
  • At the end of year 6 you have: bottles year 5 + new bottles - sold bottles = 530 + 72 - 192 = bottles at year 5 - 120
  • Analyzing the cashflow, at the end of year 5, you have: 120 bottles ready to be sold and 72 bottles of 4.5 years that you can not sell and that will be sell at 5.5 years

Does it make sense?

Best,
Luca

(edited)