Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

1,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

Is there anything similar to McKinsey Digital in Bain/BCG?

I am aware that McK Digital consultants are generalists that focus, in x% of their cases, on digital projects.

Is there anything similar in Bain? I know that Bain has ADAPT, but it looks something very different. I would say that Bain has not a "digital" management consulting track. Same goes for BCG, which has Platinion/DV,Gamma.

I am aware that McK Digital consultants are generalists that focus, in x% of their cases, on digital projects.

Is there anything similar in Bain? I know that Bain has ADAPT, but it looks something very different. I would say that Bain has not a "digital" management consulting track. Same goes for BCG, which has Platinion/DV,Gamma.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

1,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi all,

you would be exposed to a multitude of projects focusing on digital if you would like to. The ADAPT team is one of the best places to be, an international team of digital experts focusing on digital transformation of clients (and their business models). In Germany, for example, ADAPT consultants are located in the Berlin office and specifically work on digital issues for the clients (emplying Bain-specific IP such as Bain 360 Radar, Digital Transformation Roadmap and others).

I know many colleagues that exclusively work on projects with a focus on digital elements / issues (e.g. direct banking, improved service offerings of healthcare OEM based on advanced analytics and pre-emptive maintenance algorithms, a plethora of AI and machine-based learning projects (e.g. insurance), etc.).

Best,
Denis

Hi all,

you would be exposed to a multitude of projects focusing on digital if you would like to. The ADAPT team is one of the best places to be, an international team of digital experts focusing on digital transformation of clients (and their business models). In Germany, for example, ADAPT consultants are located in the Berlin office and specifically work on digital issues for the clients (emplying Bain-specific IP such as Bain 360 Radar, Digital Transformation Roadmap and others).

I know many colleagues that exclusively work on projects with a focus on digital elements / issues (e.g. direct banking, improved service offerings of healthcare OEM based on advanced analytics and pre-emptive maintenance algorithms, a plethora of AI and machine-based learning projects (e.g. insurance), etc.).

Best,
Denis

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Well, for BCG you've said it yourself :). BCG Plantinion and Gamma are the most similar.

Note, please don't say BCG Platinion/DV...they are completely seperate entities with seperate roles :)

https://www.bcg.com/en-us/capabilities/digital-technology-data/overview

For your reference:

McKinsey AA + Quantum Black are data analytics which is much more comparable to BCG GAMMA

BCG Platnion is technology transformations, IT implementation, etc. which is much more comparable to McKinsey Digital

Hi there,

Well, for BCG you've said it yourself :). BCG Plantinion and Gamma are the most similar.

Note, please don't say BCG Platinion/DV...they are completely seperate entities with seperate roles :)

https://www.bcg.com/en-us/capabilities/digital-technology-data/overview

For your reference:

McKinsey AA + Quantum Black are data analytics which is much more comparable to BCG GAMMA

BCG Platnion is technology transformations, IT implementation, etc. which is much more comparable to McKinsey Digital

Hi there!

Actually, similarly to McKinsey Digital, BCG also has a Digitla BCG, which is "simply" a practice group focused on digital projects. Most starters are not affiliated with certain practice groups, given that they mostly don't have specific experience and want to work on a wide range of projects. However, with respect to digital projects, you can start within a certain practice group based on your strong interest in digitalisation projects etc. You can still get cross-staffed on "normal" strategy projects, but if there is a digitalisation project, you will have priority for that.

Hope this makes sense!

Hi there!

Actually, similarly to McKinsey Digital, BCG also has a Digitla BCG, which is "simply" a practice group focused on digital projects. Most starters are not affiliated with certain practice groups, given that they mostly don't have specific experience and want to work on a wide range of projects. However, with respect to digital projects, you can start within a certain practice group based on your strong interest in digitalisation projects etc. You can still get cross-staffed on "normal" strategy projects, but if there is a digitalisation project, you will have priority for that.

Hope this makes sense!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Bain also has the Digital Hubs. BCG has the Technology Advantage practice.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Bain also has the Digital Hubs. BCG has the Technology Advantage practice.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Careful, BCG Gamma is not the same as McK Digital, that would be McK Advanced Anlytics.

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

Careful, BCG Gamma is not the same as McK Digital, that would be McK Advanced Anlytics.

Best regards,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

BCG Gamma is more about analytics, when TA and Plantinion are closer to McKinsey Digital.
As for Bain, there are Digital Discovery Hubs and ADAPT, which actually, does have many digital projects.

Cheers,
GB

Hi there!

BCG Gamma is more about analytics, when TA and Plantinion are closer to McKinsey Digital.
As for Bain, there are Digital Discovery Hubs and ADAPT, which actually, does have many digital projects.

Cheers,
GB

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't know much about McKinsey Digital. However, I think BCG Platinion and DV are the two closest comparison that I can think of. DV might have a slightly different focus with Platinion.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I don't know much about McKinsey Digital. However, I think BCG Platinion and DV are the two closest comparison that I can think of. DV might have a slightly different focus with Platinion.

Best,
Iman

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 9.7k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 562
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case