Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Is there any differences between McKinsey Digital interview and McKinsey?

What kind of cases I should practice on, knowing that I'm a UX designer.

What kind of cases I should practice on, knowing that I'm a UX designer.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

For consultant roles, the process is the same but with a higher likelihood of cases related to digital. If you are not interviewing for a consultant role, the process may be different.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

For consultant roles, the process is the same but with a higher likelihood of cases related to digital. If you are not interviewing for a consultant role, the process may be different.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Usually, when interviewing as a generalist consultant for McK Digital vs. the traditional McK, there are going to be some differences, particularly in the fact that for sure at least 1 of the interviewers will be from Digital, which has implications in the FIT and case.

However, as a UX designer, I am almost sure they will test your abilities in a technical and capabilities way, not a business case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Usually, when interviewing as a generalist consultant for McK Digital vs. the traditional McK, there are going to be some differences, particularly in the fact that for sure at least 1 of the interviewers will be from Digital, which has implications in the FIT and case.

However, as a UX designer, I am almost sure they will test your abilities in a technical and capabilities way, not a business case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

Depending on the role you are interviewing for, the interview process may differ.

  1. In case it's a consultant role, it would be the same as for the generalist track, so prepare for
  • McKinsey-style case interviews
  • McKinsey PEI questions
  • PST just in case ​

2. ​For the specialist roles there are function-specific interviews, so they could be technical questions (e.g. for software engineers) or testing your date science ability (e.g. for data scientists). But PEI questions would be included as well.

Here's some more information on this topic
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-prepare-for-digital-mckinsey-2032

Was it helpful?

Cheers,
GB

Hello there!

Depending on the role you are interviewing for, the interview process may differ.

  1. In case it's a consultant role, it would be the same as for the generalist track, so prepare for
  • McKinsey-style case interviews
  • McKinsey PEI questions
  • PST just in case ​

2. ​For the specialist roles there are function-specific interviews, so they could be technical questions (e.g. for software engineers) or testing your date science ability (e.g. for data scientists). But PEI questions would be included as well.

Here's some more information on this topic
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-prepare-for-digital-mckinsey-2032

Was it helpful?

Cheers,
GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

First, learn standard cases - the methodologies and skills you will learn here will be universally applicable.

Second, make sure you understand the digital world well. Some topics include (but are not limited to):

  • Cloud
  • Security (encryption basics, cloud security)
  • Agile
  • M&A and IT
  • Legacy systems, merging systems, system upgrades
  • Digital transformation
  • IoT

Third, focus on digital-based cases

These two that I've created should get you started :)

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mckinsey-digital-bcg-platinion-oil-gas-upstream-technology-196

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

First, learn standard cases - the methodologies and skills you will learn here will be universally applicable.

Second, make sure you understand the digital world well. Some topics include (but are not limited to):

  • Cloud
  • Security (encryption basics, cloud security)
  • Agile
  • M&A and IT
  • Legacy systems, merging systems, system upgrades
  • Digital transformation
  • IoT

Third, focus on digital-based cases

These two that I've created should get you started :)

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mckinsey-digital-bcg-platinion-oil-gas-upstream-technology-196

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

McKinsey Digital interviews are not that much different from McKinsey Generalist interviews. Specifically, McKinsey digital is working on IT strategy, Agile transformations, etc. It also depends on the country where you apply - while in US you can expect a lot of Digital projects, in other countries most of your projects will be in various industries and functions.

All of the above has the following implications for the interview process:

  • You should prepare similarly to the regular McKinsey interviews (i.e. cases and fit parts)
  • Additionally, you should be ready to solve specific cases related to IT (e.g. agile transformation cases. The case process itself will be very similar to the regular Mck interview)
  • You should be ready to talk about the relevant IT topics (Hint: I recommend reading the articles on the McKinsey / BCG websites. Search for "agile", "Digital", etc)
  • 1-3 of the partners on your interviews will be from McKinsey Digital. You can collect some information about interviewing with them in advance and prepare the interesting questions.

I have not seen any digital cases online. But here is a list of potential topics you need to know. It is a full list and looks scary but they test a lot of these concepts depending on the particular role:

  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Security (encryption basics, password change policy, cloud security and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, measuring temperature, maintenance measurements, other measurements, predictive algorithms, etc)

Best,

Hi,

McKinsey Digital interviews are not that much different from McKinsey Generalist interviews. Specifically, McKinsey digital is working on IT strategy, Agile transformations, etc. It also depends on the country where you apply - while in US you can expect a lot of Digital projects, in other countries most of your projects will be in various industries and functions.

All of the above has the following implications for the interview process:

  • You should prepare similarly to the regular McKinsey interviews (i.e. cases and fit parts)
  • Additionally, you should be ready to solve specific cases related to IT (e.g. agile transformation cases. The case process itself will be very similar to the regular Mck interview)
  • You should be ready to talk about the relevant IT topics (Hint: I recommend reading the articles on the McKinsey / BCG websites. Search for "agile", "Digital", etc)
  • 1-3 of the partners on your interviews will be from McKinsey Digital. You can collect some information about interviewing with them in advance and prepare the interesting questions.

I have not seen any digital cases online. But here is a list of potential topics you need to know. It is a full list and looks scary but they test a lot of these concepts depending on the particular role:

  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Security (encryption basics, password change policy, cloud security and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, measuring temperature, maintenance measurements, other measurements, predictive algorithms, etc)

Best,

Related case(s)

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case