Is there any difference in the recruiting process for business analyst and junior associate ?

offer recruiting
New answer on Aug 31, 2020
5 Answers
746 Views
Vincenzo asked on Aug 25, 2020

Is there any difference in the questions and or business cases? maybe they ask more specific questions about topics where the candidate has experience\specific knowledge ?

Is there any difference in the economic offer?

Thank you very much in advance to all of you

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on Aug 25, 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi!

Are you referring to MBB? If yes, then the answer is no - there is absolutely no difference. The interviews are identical. The offer letter will differ however, since a junior associate is a slightly more senior position then a BA (at McKinsey!).

Moreover, you have to understand that "knowledge" is not tested in MBB intervews! What they are testing is your intrinsic ability to think in a sharp and structured way, clearly articulate this thinking, execute the corresponding analyses, and derive recommendations for the client. All of this doew not require any "knowledge" per se, just a set of capabilities. And this is what MBB are testing for - capabilities!

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Vincenzo on Aug 25, 2020

Yes I was referring to MBB, thank you very much for the fast response!

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 25, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Vincenzo,

I guess you are referring to McKinsey. There is no difference in the structure of the interview. You will have:

  • Fit questions, including PEI
  • Business case
  • Your questions for the interviewer

The Junior Associate position is more senior than the BA one, thus the compensation will be higher for a JA.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 26, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Vincenzo,

No difference at all in the interviews! Of course, you'll be held to an ever-so-slightly higher standard, but in terms of what to expect, it is all the same.

Luckily, yes, you will receive a higher base salary and bonus.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Aug 25, 2020

Hi Vincenzo,

Regarding interview process there is no difference at all. But Junior assosiate is a little senior position.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
4
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 31, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Ciao Vincenzo, feel free to text me for a quick chat about the precise numbers of Milan office.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi gave the best answer

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
5,067
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5.0
134 Reviews