Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,029 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

7

Is there a difference between applying to 'Digital' Mckinsey and Mckinsey?

Hi All,

Wondering if there is any advice out there for someone who is wanting to join Digital Mckinsey / Bain/ BCG as an Associate consultant?

On the Mckinsey website to apply as an Associate, it states applicants must still complete case interviews. Will they be the same type of case that one would expect as a generalist associate, or are they more likely to involve digital issues etc?

Me...

- Top University in Australia

- Masters degree in Business Information Systems (80% AVG)

- 2 x Academic Scholarship winner

- Digital strategy internship at Deloitte

Thanks

Hi All,

Wondering if there is any advice out there for someone who is wanting to join Digital Mckinsey / Bain/ BCG as an Associate consultant?

On the Mckinsey website to apply as an Associate, it states applicants must still complete case interviews. Will they be the same type of case that one would expect as a generalist associate, or are they more likely to involve digital issues etc?

Me...

- Top University in Australia

- Masters degree in Business Information Systems (80% AVG)

- 2 x Academic Scholarship winner

- Digital strategy internship at Deloitte

Thanks

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,029 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

McKinsey Digital roles are not that much different from McKinsey Generalist. The major difference is a separate staffing. You will have a different staffing coordinator who has to approve all your projects. In general, it gives you more opportunities since you can be staffed both on IT and generalist projects.

Specifically, McKinsey digital is working on IT strategy, Agile transformations, etc. It also depends on the country where you apply - while in US you can expect a lot of Digital projects, in other countries most of your projects will be in various industries and functions

All of the above has the following implications on the interview process:

  • You should prepare similarly to the regular McKinsey interviews (i.e. cases and fit parts)
  • You should be ready to solve specific cases related to IT (e.g. agile transformation cases. The case process itself will be very similar to the regular Mck interview)
  • You should be ready to talk on IT topics (Hint: read as many articles on McK website about digital transformations)
  • 1-3 of the partners on your interviews will be from McKinsey Digital. You can collect some information about interviewing with them in advance (background, cases, questions, etc)

Best,

Hi,

McKinsey Digital roles are not that much different from McKinsey Generalist. The major difference is a separate staffing. You will have a different staffing coordinator who has to approve all your projects. In general, it gives you more opportunities since you can be staffed both on IT and generalist projects.

Specifically, McKinsey digital is working on IT strategy, Agile transformations, etc. It also depends on the country where you apply - while in US you can expect a lot of Digital projects, in other countries most of your projects will be in various industries and functions

All of the above has the following implications on the interview process:

  • You should prepare similarly to the regular McKinsey interviews (i.e. cases and fit parts)
  • You should be ready to solve specific cases related to IT (e.g. agile transformation cases. The case process itself will be very similar to the regular Mck interview)
  • You should be ready to talk on IT topics (Hint: read as many articles on McK website about digital transformations)
  • 1-3 of the partners on your interviews will be from McKinsey Digital. You can collect some information about interviewing with them in advance (background, cases, questions, etc)

Best,

Thanks Vlad. Thats a great help! Is there any digital cases that you could recommend I practice? — L on Jan 14, 2018

@Tom - nothing on hand, but I would try to simulate digitizing companies that have not yet made the transformation, such as oil and gas companies for example, and attempt to consider how you would tackle and structure that problem across all the various aspects you need to consider. Good luck! :) — Amir on Jan 16, 2018

Book a coaching with Amir

0 Meetings

22 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

I'd agree with all of Vlad's comments on what to expect and how to prep. I'd add:

McKinsey Digital is a body inside McKinsey, with over 1,000 people belonging to the org worldwide. It is growing, and growing fast. Therefore, assuming the expected content of studies (projects in McK lingo) is appealing and exciting to you, I'd consider the growth factor.

This could prove helptful in a variety of ways: interesting opportunities to set up as demand from clients may outpace available consultants and even in pace of promotions further down the line.

Good luck!

:)

Hi,

I'd agree with all of Vlad's comments on what to expect and how to prep. I'd add:

McKinsey Digital is a body inside McKinsey, with over 1,000 people belonging to the org worldwide. It is growing, and growing fast. Therefore, assuming the expected content of studies (projects in McK lingo) is appealing and exciting to you, I'd consider the growth factor.

This could prove helptful in a variety of ways: interesting opportunities to set up as demand from clients may outpace available consultants and even in pace of promotions further down the line.

Good luck!

:)

Book a coaching with Hugo

2 Meetings

59 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi all,

I totally agree with what was said previously in this thread. I would just add that McKinsey has a tendency to hire an increasing amount of specialists and experts for McKinsey Digital. Again to be clear, at McKinsey Digital you have two tracks:

  1. Generalist: the process is fairly similar to a generalist interview path at McKinsey. You will have more IT related cases.
  2. Specialist/expert (Marketing, Analytics...): the process differs from a generalist process.

Indeed if you come into an interview process on the expert path you will have:

  • Normal case interviews: standard interviews with PEI and case
  • Expert interviews: special interviews that are reviewing your expertise and PEI questions

Hope this helps,

Hi all,

I totally agree with what was said previously in this thread. I would just add that McKinsey has a tendency to hire an increasing amount of specialists and experts for McKinsey Digital. Again to be clear, at McKinsey Digital you have two tracks:

  1. Generalist: the process is fairly similar to a generalist interview path at McKinsey. You will have more IT related cases.
  2. Specialist/expert (Marketing, Analytics...): the process differs from a generalist process.

Indeed if you come into an interview process on the expert path you will have:

  • Normal case interviews: standard interviews with PEI and case
  • Expert interviews: special interviews that are reviewing your expertise and PEI questions

Hope this helps,

Hi there

Great to see a fellow Aussie on this thread - I used to work at BCG in Australia, spent 70% of my cases working with BCG DV and now work at Uber Strategy in SF.

I am not super famililar with McKinsey Digital but it sounds like it does it covers a broad range of tech topics. BCG DV's primary focus is in product development and building new businesses - typically the mandate is what is a "big idea" for a new business or product that a client should invest in. BCG DV usually does the customer research, innovation, product design / development, BCG will help with business strategy, investment case, operations set up.

The closest role at BCG DV to a generalist BCG consultant is Venture Architect, but historically they have come from BCG side or were ex-entrepreneurs. Other major roles are Product Manager, Strategic Designer.

Hope that helps

Hi there

Great to see a fellow Aussie on this thread - I used to work at BCG in Australia, spent 70% of my cases working with BCG DV and now work at Uber Strategy in SF.

I am not super famililar with McKinsey Digital but it sounds like it does it covers a broad range of tech topics. BCG DV's primary focus is in product development and building new businesses - typically the mandate is what is a "big idea" for a new business or product that a client should invest in. BCG DV usually does the customer research, innovation, product design / development, BCG will help with business strategy, investment case, operations set up.

The closest role at BCG DV to a generalist BCG consultant is Venture Architect, but historically they have come from BCG side or were ex-entrepreneurs. Other major roles are Product Manager, Strategic Designer.

Hope that helps

(edited)

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

818 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

For BCG the interview process between BCG and BCG DV is the same but interview structure is same if applying for consulting role within both (vs. for example UX/UI engineer or architect specialist). However, as you correctly assumed, cases have all a digital component since this is what you will be doing.

In case of BCG, BCG and BCG DV are part of same company but moving between the two is exceptional and not the most easy/straightforward process.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

For BCG the interview process between BCG and BCG DV is the same but interview structure is same if applying for consulting role within both (vs. for example UX/UI engineer or architect specialist). However, as you correctly assumed, cases have all a digital component since this is what you will be doing.

In case of BCG, BCG and BCG DV are part of same company but moving between the two is exceptional and not the most easy/straightforward process.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Thanks Adrea. Would you say that an interview for BCGDV would have less math required compared to a typical associate case? Obviously it differs case to case, but are the skills being tested for a digital consultant different to the general path? — L on Jan 13, 2018 (edited)

I'd say that's a fair statement — Andrea on Jan 14, 2018

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,116 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

Actually there are not that much different, by Digital McKinsey Implies that you would be able to solve IT related cases, and IT topics, including agile system and principle.

In other is more less the same.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Actually there are not that much different, by Digital McKinsey Implies that you would be able to solve IT related cases, and IT topics, including agile system and principle.

In other is more less the same.

Best,
André

The only thing I'd add is that Digital McKinsey's process isn't very different from the generalist process. It's sometimes slightly more competitive given the types of people interested in technology, but process-wise it's the exact same.

You're given a case and you do the PEI. The case may or may not be on digital topics - Digital McKinsey consultants do 50% of their work as generalists (at least as BA's), so you need to be able to do cases beyond just your typical digital topics.

The only thing I'd add is that Digital McKinsey's process isn't very different from the generalist process. It's sometimes slightly more competitive given the types of people interested in technology, but process-wise it's the exact same.

You're given a case and you do the PEI. The case may or may not be on digital topics - Digital McKinsey consultants do 50% of their work as generalists (at least as BA's), so you need to be able to do cases beyond just your typical digital topics.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 5.4k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 1.2k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 46
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case